The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Aramaayo wins Raffles Cup in a thriller

SINGAPORE:  Oct 10, 2020

 
ARAMAAYO dashes through on the inside of SUN MARSHAL to win the
Raffles Cup
- SNTC photo
 

ARAMAAYO, who broke through for his first Singapore Group 1 win in the Kranji Mile two months ago, has added the Raffles Cup to his name after a thrilling win at Kranji here today.

In the Kranji Mile, ARAMAAYO defeated TOP KNIGHT who went on to win the Singapore Derby (1800m) last month (while ARAMAAYO finished fifth). But the latter was never a factor in the 1600m contest today.

Instead, it was SUN MARSHAL and COUNTOFMONTECRISTO, fourth and third recpectively in the Kranji Mile, who were involved in a three-way photo for the Raffles Cup.

SUN MARSHAL tracked the pacemaker LOYALTY MAN, then joined the leader from the 1000m. The pair were battling it out at the 200m with MINISTER just behind them when ARAMAAYO, stuck on the rails in midfield for most of the race, found a good opening on the rails to stake his claim.

COUNTOFMONTECRISTO, who managed to get going very late, also flashed home on the outside to make a thrilling finish. ARAMAAYO, ridden by Ruan Maia, won by head from SUN MARSHAL with COUNTOFMONTECRISTO a nose away third.

"The pace was too slow in the Derby, and he overraced. Today I told Maia to drop back, hes better ridden back," said Shane Baertschiger.

"It was a brilliant ride from Maia. When they slowed up the pace, he made the right decision to improve inside runners.

"I was happy where he was throughout. I was not worried he was still around three lengths behind in the straight as I know he can finish it off, and he was too good."

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

MAKANANI 2019 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 NORTHERN SUN D Koh S Noh

1

(7 b.a.g Northern Meteor - Opaque by Lord Lord Seymour)
4 Loving Babe J Ong V Duric

2

3 Extra Win J O'Hara I Saifudin

3

2 Dusseldorf KS Tan M Lerner

4

 

2

DEBT COLLECTOR 2018 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 RELENTLESS T Fitzsimmons M Lerner

1

(3 b.a.g Hallowed Crown - Gladwell by Anabaa)
11 The Archer HW Tan S Shafrizal

2

8 Golden Sprint D Logan R Munger

3

4 Ace Sovereign T Fitzsimmons J van der Merwe

4

 

3

GILT COMPLEX 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
4 MADE IS RUSSIA DL Freedman L Beuzelin

1

(6 b.a.g Street Cry - Millie Milou by Zabeel)
5 War Pride J Ong V Duric

2

13 Bear Witness S Gray WW Cheah

3

1 Axel M Walker J Powell

4

 

4

DEBT COLLECTOR 2016 STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 KHAN M Clements L Beuzelin

1

(5 br.arg.g Pure Prize - Institutriz by Orpen)
10 Lady Stunning J O'Hara T Krisna

2

4 Against Gravity HW Tan M Zaki

3

8 Marikh M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

5

STEPITUP 2015 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 KIWI KID J Ong J See

1

(5 br.uru.g British Medium - Toda Mia by Capo Maximo)
12 Winning Legend KY Young M Zaki

2

1 Lim's Knight D Meagher CS Chin

3

4 Yulong Green R Le Grange T Krisna

4

 

6

WAR AFFAIR 2014 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
12 OVERCOMING J Peters R Munger

1

(5 b.ir.g Kodiac - Causewau Charm by Giant's Causeway)
11 Tiger Roar M Clements L Beuzelin

2

8 Satellite Warrior J O'Hara J See

3

2 Sacred Judgement M Walker V Duric

4

 

7

SUPER NINETYSEVEN 2013 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1600M
11 VITTORIA PERFETTA M Clements I Saifudin

1

(5 b.a.g Zouster - Admiring by Street Cry)
9 Super Dynasty DL Freedman J See

2

8 Eagle Eye D Logan R Munger

3

2 Ocean Crossing DL Freedman R Iskandar

4

 

8

FLAX 2012 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 FAST AND FEARLESS J Peters V Duric

1

(4 ch.nz.g Iffraaj - Just A Dream by Volksraad)
5 Decreto KY Young J van der Merwe

2

11 Attention C Brown I Saifudin

3

3 One World D Kok M Ewe

4

 

9

ALWAYS CERTAIN 2011 STAKES
CLASS 2 - 1200M
2 MURAAHIB DL Freedman R Maia

1

(6 b.a.g Reset - Sultah by Exceed And Excel)
4 Star Of Jupiter S Baertschiger V Duric

2

5 Aramani S Baertschiger WH Kok

3

12 Beau Geste M Walker CK Ng

4

 

10

RAFFLES CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (WFA) - 1600M
4 ARAMAAYO S Baertschiger R Maia

1

(5 b.a.g Poet's Voice - Peruvian by Diktat)
5 Sun Marshal DL Freedman R Munger

2

1 Countofmontecristo M Walker L Beuzelin

3

8 Minister DL Freedman WH Kok

4

 

11

BETTER THAN EVER 2010 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 YULONG FAST STEED J Peters R Maia

1

(6 b.ir.h Exceed And Excel - Much Faster by Fasliyev)
9 Blue Blood S Baertschiger R Munger

2

11 Silver Sky J Tan I Saifudin

3

4 Chalaza S Burridge WH Kok

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.