The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Aramaayo bags Kranji Mile

SINGAPORE:  Aug 16, 2020

 
ARAMAAYO winning the Kranji Mile - SNTC photo
 

ARAMAAYO finally lived up to his Australian form after seven starts in Singapore when he captured the S$1mil Kranji Mile at Kranji here today.

Before the Covid-19 break, the Poet's Voice gelding raced by Godolphin Stable Down Under was certain beaten in the Group 2 Stewards' Cup when he blundered at the start, losing several lengths, but still flashed home to finished third to SIAM BLUE VANDA over 1600m.

ARAMAAYO had a tune-up run over 1100m when racing resumed last month, and more than made up for it today in the Group 1 contest which is confined to local horses as a result of the coronavirus pandemic. Hong Kong's SOUTHERN LEGEND won it the last two years.

ARAMAAYO, partnered by Ruan Maia, proved to be a more than worthy winner despite the absence of foreign entries, coming from the pace to win by half-a-length from TOP KNIGHT with COUNTOFMONTECRISTO third of 16 runners.

ARAMMAYO covered the journey in 1:33.85, just 0.24 second off the (short course) track record set by SUPER NINETYSEVEN in 2013.

For two-time Macau champion jockey Maia, it was first Group 1 win in Singapore.

The gelding raced amongst the best in Australia, winning two races including the Group 3 Spring Stakes at Newcastle. He was second in the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes at Randwick, third in the Group 2 Moonee Valley Vase and Group 3 Autumn Classic at Caulfield, and a creditable sixth in the Group 1Victoria Derby.

His Singapore record is now two wins, two seconds and two thirds from seven runs.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

SOUTHERN LEGEND 2018 & 2019 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 OPTIMUM STAR H Takaoka R Munger

1

(7 br.nz.g Roc De Cambes - Optimum Note by Park Regent)
9 Smoke And Mirrors DL Freedman WH Kok

2

6 Drone M Clements L Beuzelin

3

11 Elite Saint J Tan M Nizar

4

 

2

INFANTRY 2017 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
11 TUESDAY M Clements L Beuzelin

1

(3 b/br.a.c Deep Field - Sophielicious by Canny Lad)
7 Our Secret Weapon M Walker K Hakim

2

2 Almuger M Clements R Munger

3

8 Real Efecto D Kok R Woodworth

4

 

3

DEBUT COLLECTOR 2016 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
11 GIANT KILLING D Logan J van der Merwe

1

(5 ch.a.g Jet Spur - Party Jewel by Red Dazzler)
5 Super Talent KY Young M Ewe

2

10 Maximilian M Walker K Hakim

3

3 High Limit J Tan M Lerner

4

 

4

STEPITUP 2015 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDED (WFA), DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 MARDOONA M Clements S Shafrizal

1

(3 b.e.c Dabirsim - Garcinia by Exceed And Excel)
9 Strong N Smart CT Kuah S John

2

11 Take A Chance M Walker R Maia

3

1 Jacksa M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

5

WAR AFFAIR 2014 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 SPORTSCASTER M Walker ZX Tan

1

(7 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Gypsy Dancer by Dance Floor)
6 Super Emperor HW Tan TH Koh

2

5 Ningaloo D Meagher R Woodworth

3

4 Tsurian J Saimee F Yusoff

4

 

6

CASH LUCK 2013 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 3 - 1200M
4 GENTLEMEN AGREEMENT S Baertschiger M Kellady

1

(6 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Sirca Dane by Dexter)
8 Quautum S Burridge WH Kok

2

3 JR Malone M Walker K Hakim

3

14 Perfect D Meagher F Yusoff

4

 

7

BETTER LIFE 2012 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
4 AFALONHRO M Walker K Hakim

1

(5 blk/gr.a.g Lonhro - Armed for Action by Exceed And Excel)
5 Thunder T Fitzsimmons R Maia

2

11 Born To Win J O'Hara S John

3

7 Kharisma S Gray M Kellady

4

 

8

BETTER THA EVER 2010 & 2O11 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
14 RESOLUTION M Clements J van der Merwe

1

(4 b.a.g Toronado - Passion Cheval by Fastnet Rock)
6 Rise Of Empire S Baertschiger S Shafrizal

2

8 Admiral Winston M Walker R Woodworth

3

4 Atlas C Brown R Maia

4

 

9

WAIKATO 2009 STAKES
CLASS 2 - 1600M
3 MINISTER DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

1

(4 b.am.g Street Sense - Light And Variable by Tiznow)
10 Ocean Crossing DL Freedman WH Kok

2

8 Per Inpower CT Kuah S John

3

4 Sacred Croix M Walker K Hakim

4

 

10

TOP SPIN 2008 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
3 MR ALEJANDRO DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

1

(4 b.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Honeymoon by Zabeel)
8 Mustengo M Walker K Hakim

2

5 Dom De La Vega C Brown R Maia

3

1 Centenary Diamond C Brown M Nizar

4

 

11

SETEMBRO CHOVE 2007 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
8 MY BOSS ZL Mok R Maia

1

(5 b.nz.g Rock 'N' Pop - Be Fabulous by Pins)
11 Knight Love M Clements L Beuzelin

2

15 Clarton Treasure KS Tan N Zyrul

3

13 Triple Bown D Meagher I Azhar

4

 

12

KRANJI MILE
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (SW) - 1600M
13 ARAMAAYO S Baertschiger R Maia

1

(5 b.a.g Poet's Choice - Peruvian by Diktat)
10 Top Knight M Clements WH Kok

2

1 Countofmontecristo M Clements L Beuzelin

3

7 Sun Marshal DL Freedman R Munger

4

 

13

RECAST 2006 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1600M
1 LOYALTY MAN DL Freedman M Nizar

1

(8 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Imperial Beauty by Imperial Ballet)
4 Churchill R Le Grange R Woodworth

2

2 Destroyer J Peters K Hakim

3

13 So Hi Class M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

14

REALLY GOOD 2005 STAKES
NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
6 HEARTENING FLYER M Clements L Beuzelin

1

(4 b.nz.h Excelebration - Bandolera by Dehere)
4 Savvy Command M Walker K Hakim

2

12 Brutus M Walker R Maia

3

5 Delaware DL Freedman N Zyrul

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.