The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Beuzelin lands treble after two close calls

SINGAPORE:  Mar 15, 2020

 
IMPLEMENT holds on for his second win in Singapore - SNTC photo
 

French jockey Louis-Philippe Beuzelin landed his first treble in Singapore after scoring on IMPLEMENT, CARNELIAN and TRAPIO at Kranji here today.

But with a bit more luck, he could have a five-timer to boast.

Beuzelin was beaten by a nose on JUPITER DRAGON in the opening event by SUN FORMATION. He was then pipped on the line by HEAVENLY DANCER, losing by a short head astride LATENT POWER in the following event.

Beuzelin was third time lucky in a photo-finish when steered IMPLEMENT to win the Class 4 - 1600m handicap, holding on by a nose after setting the pace.

"This horse is really tough. He fought it out the whole straight, hes tough as nails," said Beuzelin. "We had a bad draw, he had to make an effort to get to the front, but I was able to give him a breather."

It was the second win in Singapore for the former one-time winner in Ireland.

With the change of fortune, Beuzelin went on to score an easy win (by 2 1/2 lengths) on CARNELIAN and was successful in another photo-finish with TRAPIO.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
5 SUN FORMATION D Koh K Hakim

1

  (4 b.a.g Mossman - Attunga Rose by Springsteen)  
9 Jupiter Dragon H Takaoka L Beuzelin

2

4 Storm To Win D Logan F Yusoff

3

1 Hosayliao J Ong N Zyrul

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 HEAVENLY DANCER S Gray V Duric

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Echoes Of Heaven - La Pin by Pentire)  
6 Latent Power M Clements L Beuzelin

2

1 Brutus M Walker K Hakim

3

3 Loving Babe J Ong J Powell

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M
3 IMPLEMENT M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (5 b.ir.g Holy Roman Emperor - If Dubai by Stephen Got Even)  
2 Rocket Star R Le Grange V Duric

2

4 So Hi Class M Clements M Rodd

3

10 Circuit Star DL Freedman R Maia

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1800M
1 APOLLO ROCK S Gray P Moloney

1

  (4 b.nz.g Rock 'N' POp - Apollo Treasure by Apollo  
4 Iron Fist H Takaoka M Lerner

2

8 Glorious Victory D Logan A Collett

3

2 Huntsman DL Freedman R Maia

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
7 ROCKET WINNER J O'Hara M Lerner

1

  (3 b.nz.g El Roca - Blacken by Rubiton)  
9 Sayonara C Brown M Rodd

2

8 Star Effect J Lim ZX Tan

3

2 Mr Rockwell DL Freedman N Zyrul

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1600M
10 STRONG N POWERFUL L Dragon J van der Merwe

1

  (3 b.a.g Golden Archer - Tiny Temptress by Favorite Trick)  
1 Destroyer Eclipse J Peters V Duric

2

7 Inherit M Walker L Beuzelin

3

6 Hardcore C Brown P Moloney

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
9 CARNELIAN H Takaoka L Beuzelin

1

  (7 br.a.m Street Sense - Strictly Personal by Don Eduardo)  
4 Sportscaster M Walker V Duric

2

6 Joyful Aspiration L Khoo P Moloney

3

1 Smiling Proud J Saimee S Noh

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
3 CHOCANTE S Baertschiger V Duric

1

  (5 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Bella Sunday by Sunday Silence)  
2 Buuraq M Clements L Beuzelin

2

10 Tyson T Fitzsimons K A'Isisuhairi

3

4 Our Pinnacle S Gray S Noh

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 COMING THROUGH D Koh S Noh

1

  (4 b.nz.g El Harmano - Triona by Traditionally)  
3 Beau Geste M Walker K Hakim

2

2 Salamence D Meagher T Rehaizat

3

6 Elite Conquest T Fitzsimmons M Lerner

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
4 TRAPIO M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (4 br.a.g Shamus Award - Solvini by Bertolini)  
6 Restrained R Le Grange R Munger

2

11 Lizaz S Gray J van der Merwe

3

3 First Chief J Tan M Lerner

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.