The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Exciting filly Celavi salutes again

SINGAPORE:  Mar 27, 2020

 
CELAVI (Louis-Philippe Beuzelin) enroute to victory - SNTC photo
 

Exciting filly CELAVI gave another smashing display with a runaway win in the Class 4, Div 1 - 1100m handicap on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

Ridden by Louis-Philippe Beuzelin again, the daughter of Fighting Sun quickly shot to the front after the jump to lead her rivals on a merry chase, winning by 2 1/4 lengths.

Her win tonight followed his 3 1/4-length victory in another Class 4 event three weeks ago and CELAVI, bought for A$100,000 as a 2YO, has won thrice in five starts, all in runaway fashion.

"She is slowly but surely coming to her best. She’s showing more maturity, but there is still a long way to go," said Michael White, assistant trainer to trainer Michael Clements.

Tonight’s racing began with two big surprises, ASIA SPIRIT ($188) and WHIZZY WALTZZY ($143) and there were two mild upsets, CRYSTA DRAGON ($59) and GREEN STAR ($63) before CELAVI scored at odds-on ($7) to end the programme.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
12 ASIA SPIRIT D Koh T Rehaizat

1

  (7 b.a.g Bel Esprit - Drop Anchor by At Talaq)  
7 Performante KS Tan S Noh

2

4 Well Deserved J Peters V Duric

3

10 Super Talent KY Young S John

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
5 WHIZZY WALTZZY J Tan M Nizar

1

  (5 b.nz.g Mettre En Jeu - Celtic Legacy by O'Reilly)  
2 Sportscaster M Walker V Duric

2

6 Scooter D Koh K A'Isisuhairi

3

7 Wins L Khoo I Azhar

4

 

3

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 CRYSTAL DRAGON J Lim M Rodd

1

  (3 ch.a.g Jimmy Creed - Millefiori by Arazi)  
5 Boom Almighty J Tan M Lerner

2

1 Showbound M Walker A Collett

3

3 Awesome Conqueror I O'Hara R Munger

4

 

4

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 LIM'S DASHING D Meagher F Yusoff

1

  (7 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Trouville by Hurricane Sky)  
11 Hotshots Slam S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

2

1 Sacred Don M Walker M Rodd

3

5 Satellite Warrior J O'Hara J van der Merwe

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
8 ELITE SAINT J Tan M Nizar

1

  (5 b/br.am.g More Than Ready - St Francis Wood by Irish River)  
9 Super Win HW Tan J van der Merwe

2

7 David's Star D Kok V Duric

3

5 Evil Roadster D Kok S John

4

 

6

MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 LIM'S TORPEDO D Meagher K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (4 blk/br.a.g Trade Fair - Simple Elegance by O'Reilly)  
2 St Alwyn S Gray V Duric

2

3 Gold Prize R Le Grange R Munger

3

6 Geb Warrior KY Young F Yusoff

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
6 MINISTER DL Freedman M Rodd

1

  (4 b.am.g Street Sense - Light And Variable by Tiznow)  
9 Yaya Papaya L Khoo K A'Isisuhairi

2

12 Gold City C Brown A Collett

3

8 Luck Of Master D Koh N Zyrul

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
6 GREEN STAR J Lim ZX Tan

1

  (6 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Princess Prospero by Honour And Glory)  
8 Matsuribayashi H Takaoka L Beuzelin

2

3 Solo Sun D Koh S Noh

3

2 McGregor M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

9

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 CELAVI M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (3 b.a.f Fighting Sun - In Harmony by Exceed And Excel)  
6 First Chief J Tan M Lerner

2

1 Sun Chess DL Freedman P Moloney

3

5 Chalaza S Burridge M Rodd

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.