The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Clements celebrates title with treble

SINGAPORE:  Dec 27, 2020

 
STARLIGHT, the first of three winners for trainer Michael Clements
today
- SNTC photo

Michael Clements celebrated his first trainer's championship in Singapore in style at Kranji here today, the final of the 2020 racing season, with three winners.

Already assured of the premiership before the day's proceedings, Clements nevertheless wrapped up the year with wins from STARLIGHT, IMPERIUM and KNIGHT LOVE.

STARLIGHT was a runaway winner in his debut while IMPERIUM was at his second win of the season, after scoring twice in 2018 but drawing a blank last year

American-bred KNIGHT LOVE won his second race in five starts in his maiden season.

That brought the Zimbabwean's tally for the season to 61, 16 ahead of second-placed Mark Walker.

Vlad Duric failed to land a winner today but still notched his fourth consecutive title with 65 winners, three ahead of Ruan Maia who scored on KNIGHT LOVE today.

Simon Kok, who was also not on the score sheet today, is the top apprentice for the second consecutive season, winning 34 races.  

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 EASTIGER DL Freedman R Iskandar

1

  (6 ch.a.g Magic Albert - Quite Astute by Danske)  
1 Bear Witness S Gray V Duric

2

8 Red Roar J O'Hara I Saifudin

3

7 Voluntad H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 STARLIGHT M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  abeel  
2 Zahau M Clements V Duric

2

5 Lim's Betterready D Meagher CS Chin

3

3 Beyond Compared D Logan R Maia

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
7 IMPERIUM M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (6 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Aaleyah by Ferocity)  
8 Masilisk L Khoo J See

2

11 Triple Bowl D Meagher I Azhar

3

13 Charger L Khoo T Krisna

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 LIM'S UNIQUE D Meagher T Krisna

1

  (4 b.a.g Uncle Mo - Miss Concorde by Encosta De Lago)  
5 Sun Council D Koh R Maia

2

7 Fort Mustang H Takaoka L Beuzelin

3

9 Fountain Of Fame J Peters S Shafrizal

4

 

5

CLASS5, DIV 1 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
5 NINETEEN GALE D Kok M Ewe

1

  (4 ch.a.g Helmet - Dorky by Grand Lodge)  
10 Where She's Happy C Brown M Lerner

2

6 Sun Conqueror D Koh V Duric

3

1 Catch The Tiger S Baertschiger K Hakim

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
9 KNIGHT LOVE M Clements R Maia

1

  (3 b.am.g Shanghai Bobby - Amazing Littlelady by Unbridled's Song)
13 Gentlemen Exellent S Baertschiger M Kellady

2

12 Silver Sky J Tan I Saifudin

3

8 Delaware DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES A (SW) - 1400M
9 LIM'S CRAFT S Burridge CC Wong

1

  (5 br.a.g Smart Missile - Dukemore by Encosta De Lago)  
7 Churchill R Le Grange S Shafrizal

2

6 Magic Wand KS Tan T Krisna

3

2 Fame Star L Khoo R Maia

4

 

8

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
11 NAJAH J O'Hara J van der Merwe

1

  (7 ch.a.g Helmet - Tricolore by Encosta De Lago)  
2 Tsurian T Fitzsimmons CC Wong

2

7 Giant Killing D Logan K Hakim

3

5 Silver Way J Ong J See

4

 

9

KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 1600M
11 IRONSIDE D Logan F Yusoff

1

  (6 b.nz.g Jimmy Choux - Camilla by Personal Escort)  
10 Implement M Clements L Beuzelin

2

6 On Line M Clements V Duric

3

4 Wittoria Perfetta M Clements R Maia

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
8 RELENTLESS T Fitzsimmons M Lerner

1

  (3 b.a.g Hallowed Crown - Gladwell by Anabaa)  
5 Whistle Grand L Khoo N Zyrul

2

6 Governor Of Punjab C Brown L Beuzelin

3

10 From The Navy S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.