The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Another win for Countofmontecristo

SINGAPORE:  Jul 11, 2020

 
COUNTOFMORECRISTO overhauling STAR OF JUPITER to notch his 10th
win
- SNTC photo
 

COUNTOFMONTECRISTO underlined his chances in the Kranji Mile next month with an impressive win in the Class 1 - 1200m handicap on the polytrack at Kranji here today, the first meeting since the last one held on Apr 3.

With the Kranji Mile confined to local horses this year because of the coronavirus pandemic, the Echoes Of Heaven six-year-old looks to be the one to beat.

COUNTOFMONTECRISTO has developed into a middle-distance runner after winning a string of sprint races. Last November, he finished third to MR CLINT in the Singapore Gold Cup and early this year, won the Chairman's Trophy over 1600m.

Jockey Louis-Philippe Beuzelin struggled to up with the pace early but when the leaders folded in the home stretch, brought his mount home to win by one length.

It was the 10th win by COUNTOFMONTECRISTO in 30 starts, bringing his early close to S$2mil.

"He has the quality to win such a race. The fast pace helped him, but not me in the first part of the race," said Beuzelin. "I had to scrub him up to keep in touch, I was flat out, and at the end of the backstraight I was worried because I know Fame Star is a 1200m horse with a hot pace, and he was 10 lengths clear.

"I was not making much headway, but when we reached the home turn, they began to knock up. He was too good in the end."

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 LIM'S SHOT J Tan M Lerner

1

  (7 br.nz.g Showcasing - Lucinda Jane by San Luis)  
4 Performante KS Tan S Noh

2

3 Gold KIngdom C Brown J van der Merwe

3

8 Fight To Victory J Lim ZX Tan

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 THE BROTHERHOOD J Tan M Lener

1

  (3 br.nz.g So You Think - Zaflame by Zabeel)  
5 Maceo S Baertschiger M Kellady

2

9 Jacksa M Clements L Beuzelin

3

3 Lim's Unique D Meagher T Rehaizat

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 MOONGATE STAR D Koh L Beuzelin

1

  (3 b.nz.g Atlante - Slinkymalinki by Volksraad)  
6 Hadeer M Walker R Maia

2

8 Gamely D Logan F Yusoff

3

1 Al Green S Gray S Noh

4

 

4

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 RONALDO'S DREAM M Walker K Hakim

1

  (3 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Sweet Dreams Baby by Van Nistelrooy)  
10 Mardodna M Clements S Shafrizal

2

2 Pattaya M Clements L Beuzelin

3

11 Ranging Brave J Tan CS Chin

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 GOLDEN FLAME D Logan R Maia

1

  (5 b.a.g Mossman - Autumnconcerto by Hussonet)  
6 Crown Gift KY Young R Woodworth

2

8 Per Incrown L Dragon J van der Merwe

3

10 Overcoming J Peters I Saifudin

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
12 FREY J Peters J van der Merwe

1

  (3 ch.fr.g Olympic Glory -Call Me Up by Layman)  
4 Fiji Flyer D Logan F Yusoff

2

3 Mowgli M Clements L Beuzelin

3

1 Super Pins D Meagher S John

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 ADMIRAL WINSTON M Walker R Woodworth

1

  (3 b.a.g Declaration Of War - Monclair by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
6 Winning Spirit CT Kuah CK Ng

2

9 Mister Dynamo T Fitzsimmons V Duric

3

4 Rapid Fire J Lim ZX Tan

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 ROCKET STAR R Le Grange V Duric

1

  (3 ch.a.g Star Witness - Tragic Moment by Pivotal)  
3 Chalaza S Burridge WH Kok

2

2 Limited Edition J Ong N Zyrul

3

10 Wild Bee KY Young R Munger

4

 

9

CLASS 5, DIV 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 EL PRIMERO M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (4 b.am.g Stay Thirsty - Starbourne by Sadler's Wells)  
1 Super Talent KY Young S John

2

4 Elena Of Avalor J Lim ZX Tan

3

2 Hidden Promise M Walker V Duric

4

 

10

CLASS 3 - 1100M
9 NATIONALITY DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (5 b/br.a.g Commands - Milliyet by Zabeel)  
10 Ararat Lady C Brown R Maia

2

5 Autumn Rush S Burridge WH Kok

3

1 Coming Through D Koh S Noh

4

 

11

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 FLYING YELLOW CT Kuah CK Ng

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Reliable Man - Fiorenza by Stravinsky)  
2 Fireworks C Brown V Duric

2

1 Free Fallin' S Baertschiger M Kellady

3

13 My Money KS Tan N Zyrul

4

 

12

CLASS 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 COUNTOFMONTECRISTO M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (6 b.nz.g Echoes Of Heaven - Replicate by Towkay)  
8 Star Of Jupiter S Baertschiger S Shafrizal

2

4 Mr Clint DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

3

11 Safeer M Clements WH Kok

4

 

13

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 SUN CHESS DL Freedman V Duric

1

  (4 ch.a.g Fighting Sun - Social Glow by Aghaadir)  
3 Wonderful Knight D Meagher CS Chin

2

11 Golden Thunder J Lim ZX Tan

3

7 Thomas De Lago D Koh R Maia

4

 

14

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 MR HOOPER J Peters M Nizar

1

  (4 b/br.nz.g Shamexpress - Kate's Talent by Montjeu)  
4 My Big Boss DL Freedman J van der Merwe

2

6 Sun Rectitude D Koh L Beuzelin

3

10 Resolution M CLements S Shafrizal

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.