The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Grand Cross at peak of career

IPOH:  Feb 16, 2020

 

After picking up four wins in Singapore, GRAND CROSS is not only enjoying a second lease on life, but performing better than ever before.

The Fastnet Rock gelding's best win at Kranji was winning a Class 2 handicap in early 2018.

Early last year, GRAND CROSS quickly made his mark after his transfer to Kevin Coetzee, winning twice in his first three runs in Malaysia.

Now seven years old, GRAND CROSS is racing at his peak. After three consecutive seconds late last year, the gelding reeled off three consecutive wins, all in Enrich Stakes A set-weight events.

After easy wins in his last two starts, GRAND CROSS had to fight hard for his victory here today. He set the pace from the start and was challenged by SILVER WIND all the way in the home stretch. The latter was momentarily at one stage but GRAND CROSS fought back to win by a neck.

GRAND CROSS had two wins and a third in five starts in Australia before coming to Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
10 RELIC WARRIOR MP Thwaites P Mogun

1

  (5 b.ir.g Atraf - Lan Dochas by Lil's Boy)  
6 Magical Park E Breukelen KC Wong

2

3 Aguero T Asogan S Salee

3

8 Jetstar Eagle P Lee CK Khaw

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
4 LUCK HAPPY K Coetzee J Daniel

1

  (7 b.nz.g Don Eduardo - Beach Dance by Carnegie)  
9 Top Turf S Shanmugam SN Shiva

2

10 Fortune Spirit MP Thwaites I Firdzriel

3

11 Glory Age P Lee CK Khaw

4

 

3

COSMO C (SW) - 1600M
4 NOT USUAL PRINCE K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (5 b.a.g Mossman - Soaring Miss by Flying Spur)  
1 Back To The Towers C Leck SU Lim

2

5 Congratu S Cook P Mogun

3

3 Peer Gynt SB Tan I Firdzriel

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 SOLID BRISK E Breukelen S Hafis

1

  (4 b.a.g Gingerbread Man - Villette by Surtee)  
16 Neverunconditional K Coetzee CK Tan

2

8 Rant And Rave PK Leong M Yusri

3

15 Mighty Phoenix MP Thwaites I Firdzriel

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1200M
13 FLYING SHADOW C Leck SU Lim

1

  (7 b.a.g Dane Shadow - My Broken Drum by Slickly)  
8 Comecatchme P Lee SS Vanan

2

9 Lady Lakshmi S Cook P Mogun

3

4 Sing Roulette PK Leong KC Wong

4

 

6

ENRICH STAKES (SW) - 1200M
1 GRAND CROSS K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (7 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Defiant Dame by More Than Ready)  
7 Silver Wind E Breukelen S Hafis

2

4 Magic City T Asogan SU Lim

3

3 Star Genius K Coetzee KC Wong

4

5 Louey Veloce CW Robert CK Khaw

4

  **Dead-heat for 4th      
 

7

CLASS 4 - 1000M
9 PURPLE RAIN KF Wong J Daniel

1

  (4 b/br.a.g Toorak Toff - Fighting Flyer by Fastnet Rock)  
2 Doctor Ginger K Coetzee HS Gill

2

12 Cracking Tottie P Lee SS Vanan

3

7 One For All S Shanmugam HK Cheng

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1400M
12 MEGUSTO CW Robert CK Khaw

1

  (8 b.a.g Bon Hoffa - Reveal Smytzer by Zabeel)  
4 One O Nine E Breukelen S Saddam

2

3 Asian Jet P Lee R Rueven

3

1 Colorado Prince KF Wong S Anandan

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 PROPLAYER C Leck SU Lim

1

  (5 br.a.g Pierro - Miss Marx by Anabaa)  
8 Don't Forget This PK Leong M Yusfi

2

3 Alasamo KF Wong J Daniel

3

5 Ball And Chain S Shanmugam S Muniandy

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1400M
6 D'GREAT RISE R Lines J De Souza

1

  (6 br.a.m Hinchinbrook - Bridie Belle by Al Akbar)  
14 Trinity Honor P Lee J Chuah

2

13 Raise Me Up B Ng HK Cheng

3

7 Happy Buffalo SY Lim C Goon

4

 

11

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 BRISTOL DIAMOND K Coetzee R Rueven

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Sparkling Promise by Wolfhound)  
4 Multiblue Tosca S Cook I Firdzriel

2

5 Discretely Red KF Wong S Saddam

3

8 Ipoh Dash E Breukelen C Goon

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.