The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Grand Cross back in form with runaway win

IPOH:  Aug 16, 2020

 

Unplaced two weeks ago on resuming after the Covid-19 break, GRAND CROSS swiftly bounced back to form with a runaway win in the Enrich Stakes A - 1200m event here today.

Ridden by Harmeet Singh Gill, the eight-year-old made all the running to win by 3 1/4 lengths.

GRAND CROSS found one to beat in three consecutive starts before reeling off three wins from last November to February.

The Fastnet Rock gelding had now won 6 times in 14 starts since moving up from Singapore where he picked up four wins in 21 runs. He was a two-time Australia winner before coming to Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 STAGESHOW E Breukelen S Hafis

1

  (6 b.nz.g Showcasing - Fleet Action by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
10 Ami Eleven R Lines CK Khaw

2

6 Roses For Me K Coetzee HS Gill

3

3 Butch Cassidy P Lee AK Lim

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 I AM MIDAS S Siva L De Souza

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Haradasun - Lisa Love by Generous)  
11 Winning War SY Lim J Daniel

2

2 Cape Lincoln T Asogan Z Khairil

3

8 Polo Master P Lee SU Lim

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
13 ROCK ME EASY K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (6 b.nz.g Road To Rock - How Fantastique by Stravinsky)  
4 Indomitable Speed E Breukelen C Goon

2

6 Quasar P Lee P Mogun

3

8 Mystical Star CW Robert KC Wong

4

 

4

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1400M
6 NOT USUAL PRINCE K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (6 b.a.g Mossman - Soaring Miss by Flying Spur)  
10 Multiblue Shark S Cook I Firdzriel

2

3 Captain Jazz C Leck AK Lim

3

11 Pendragon Princess K Coetzee R Rueven

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 ELAINE LOVER S Shanmugam HS Gill

1

  (6 b.nz.h Echoes Of Heaven - Apache Sky by Keeninsky)  
3 Sing Roulette PK Leong M Yusri

2

7 Fortune Spirit MP Thwaites R Shafiq

3

6 Winning Star P Lee Y Aify

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1000M
8 MIGHTY PHOENIX MP Thwaites C Goon

1

  (6 b.a.g Myboycharlie - La Vedette by Danehill Dancer)  
5 Happy Start C Leck J De Souza

2

9 Comecatchme P Lee P Mogun

3

7 Double Rainbow E Breukelen S Saddam

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1000M
6 CRACKING TOTTIE P Lee M Ganeesh

1

  (6 b.nz.m So You Think - Palos De Lago by Encosta De Lago)  
5 Always D'Great K Coetzee J De Souza

2

2 Caorunn S Hamilton S Salee

3

4 Kratos CC Ooi J Low

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
11 RANT AND RAVE PK Leong M Yusri

1

  (6 b/br.nz.g Niagara - More Than Sum by More Than Ready)  
2 Maestro I Ismadi I Firdzriel

2

7 Tail Spin MP Thwaites R Shafiq

3

4 You Are Genius K Coetzee S Saddam

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 BELLA VELOCE S Edwards Z Khairil

1

  (6 b.a.m Testa Rossa - Evidentia by Redoute's Choice)  
11 D'Great Star R Lines J De Souza

2

4 King Cobra WC Lim AK Lim

3

7 Julius Caesar K Coetzee S Saddam

4

 

10

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
1 GRAND CROSS K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (8 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Defiant Dame by More Than Ready)  
8 Buenos Aires S Dunderdale J De Souza

2

6 Royal Ruler S Hamilton S Salee

3

3 Laus Deo K Coetzee R Rueven

4

 

11

CLASS 4 - 1400M
8 GENERAL QIN KC Tiang S Muniandy

1

  (4 b.a.g Hampton Court - She's Warrego by Giant's Causeway)  
6 D'Great Chance S Hamilton AK Lim

2

5 Big Bank S Cook R Shafiq

3

7 Sangkuriang S Shanmugam WK Yan

4

 

12

CLASS 4 - 1400M
3 ANDADO E Breukelen R Rueven

1

  (8 b.a.g Red Razzler - Stylized by Anabaa)  
5 Discretely Red KF Wong S Saddam

2

10 D'Great Ocean R Lines J De Souza

3

1 Back To The Towers C Leck M Ganeesh

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.