The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Distinctive Darci off the mark in Malaysia

KUALA LUMPUR:  Oct 4, 2020

 

After finding one to beat in both his first two starts in Malaysia, DISTINCTIVE DARCI was off the mark in the country when he captured the RM100,000 Ninetyfive Resources Sprint Cup (1200m) at Sungei Besi here today.

The Darci Brahma gelding raced 34 times in Singapore for nine wins, including the Group 2 Merlion Trophy in 2018. However, the New Zealand gelding struggled to be fit and raced only five times last year.

After beating one home in the New Year Cup last Janaury, he was transferred to Richard Lines in Kuala Lumpur.

DISTINCTIVE DARCI went down to HATTA in the first Malaysia start in August and ECLIPSE SPLASH last month. But he gained sweet revenge on the duo when won by 3/4 length in the Supreme A event, ahead of HATTA with ECLIPSE SPLASH in third spot.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 GOLD POWER S Siva KC Wong

1

  (8 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Danskewithu by Danske)  
6 Maple Rising KP Hoy CK Khaw

2

2 Kyo R Lines L De Souza

3

8 Smiddy Byrne L Moy J Shankar

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 READY TO ROLL R Lines KC Wong

1

  (6 br.a.m Startum - Sunburnt Park by More Than Ready)  
2 D'Great Love R Lines J Low

2

3 Flying Shadow C Leck SU Lim

3

1 Kuttner S Siva S Zulfikri

4

 

3

TAB CREATE YOUR SPRING CALENDAR OF PLAY STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1100M
6 RAKAMA HY Cheng J Low

1

(5 br.a.m Domesday - Senora Vega by Rock Of Gibraltar)
1 Running Flame AB Abdullah M Akmazani

2

10 Mr Alfonso S Ellis S Ruzaini

3

5 King Power P Lee R Rueven

4

 

4

BILLIONAIRE PRECIOUS STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1100M
7 BLUE HAWAII C Leck N Varmah

1

(5 ch.am.g Haynesfield - Bach Hamilton by Cherokee Run)
1 Forsa Eclipse F Maynard S Ruzaini

2

8 Goodfellas L Moy J Low

3

11 Jeram Village S Ellis Y Aify

4

 

5

NINETYFIVE RESOURCES SPRINT CUP
SUPREME A (SW) - 1200M
4 DISTINCTIVE DARCI R Lines L De Souza

1

(7 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Distinctive Lass by Orientate)
7 Hatta AB Abdullah S Ruzaini

2

8 Eclipse Splash F Maynard M Akmazani

3

11 War Dragon L Moy J Shankar

4

 

6

SKY RACING STAKES
SUPREME A (SW) - 1200M
6 BUENOS AIRES S Dunderdale KC Wong

1

(7 ch.a.g Sebring - Sayahailmary by Keep The Faith)
8 Golden Tycoon HY Cheng J Low

2

5 Stick Seeker L Moy J Shankar

3

3 Ateej AB Abdullah S Ruzaini

4

 

7

ECYY TRADING STAKES
METRO STAKES A (SW) - 1700M
11 SHANGHAI NIGHTS HY Cheng J Low

1

(5 br.nz.h Ferlax - Bigmissy by Zabeel)
9 Moment Of Justice KP Hoy CK Khaw

2

3 Target C Leck N Varmah

3

6 Shoqeet AB Abdullah J Shankar

4

 

8

TAB MAKE A DATE WITH PLAY STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
5 LEOPARD ECLIPSE F Maynard J Low

1

(4 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Kathy O'Reilly by O'Reilly)
1 Emirates Warrior K Coetzee HS Gill

2

6 Kala Ghoda L Moy J Shankar

3

11 Nassim M Sukri Y Aify

4

 

9

SHUI JIN TANG ASTROLOGI CENTRE STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
6 FIRST DANCE S Dunderdale J Shankar

1

(9 b.a.g Onemorenomore - Spurhill by Flying Sur)
2 Star Invincible R Lines S Ruzaini

2

4 Thank You Boss L Moy S Uzair

3

3 Keng Mak Mak KP Hoy KC Wong

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1800M
11 FIRST LIGHT R Lines L De Souza

1

  (7 b/br.a.g Duporth - All Our Chips by Redoute's Choice)  
9 Ordos Legend K Coetzee HS Gill

2

8 Tarzan L Moy AK Lim

3

1 Buffalo Soldier SY Lim C Goon

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1700M
10 VERGLATICA C Leck A Suriya

1

  (10 gr.ir.g Verglas - Soxy Doxy by Hawk Wing)  
9 Ghost Bay BT Lim HS Gill

2

8 Come And Take All MP Thwaites L De Souza

3

4 O'Reilley's Dancer HY Cheng SU Lim

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.