The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Former Cup winner Davinci scores comeback

IPOH:  Feb 22, 2020

 

DAVINCI, who rose from the ranks to capture the Governor's Gold Cup in December 2018, returned to winning form after more than one year to win the Enrich Stakes A event over 1600m here today.

The veteran gelding was consistent without winning against the top horses last year but was second in the Perak Derby and third in the Selangor Gold Cup.

Ridden by Harmeet Singh Gill, DAVINCI settled in midfield and got going only in the final 100m, sweeping past a line of five horses to win by 1 1/2 lengths.

It was the eight-year-old's ninth win in 61 starts. The son of Mastercraftsman won just once in Singapore and has thrived after arriving in Malaysia for Kevin Coetzee.  

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 FORTUNE SPIRIT MP Thwaites  J De Souza

1

  (7 b.a.g Oratorio (IRE) - Celtic Moondance by Natski)  
10 Tan's Legendary S Shanmugam CK Tan

2

8 Cherish N Azman J Chuah

3

4 Keen Dragon K Coetzee J Daniel

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
3 MORALES K Coetzee CT Lee

1

  (8 ch.a.g Zizou - Love Attack by Commands)  
2 Frances R Lines CK Khaw

2

4 Rant And Rave PK Leong M Yusri

3

12 Lining Together S Siva L De Souza

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M
5 PENTAGON S Shanmugam WK Yan

1

  (7 br.nz.g Ekraar - Most Aloof by Maroof)  
8 Ordos Legend K Coetzee HS Gill

2

10  Oliver E Breukelen S Hafis

3

11 Indomitable Speed E Breukelen KC Wong

4

 

4

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1600M
4 DAVINCI K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (8 b.nz.g Mastercraftsman - All Night Party by Just A Dancer)  
3 El Tordillo SY Lim S Anandan

2

6 Arif S Hamilton S Salee

3

1 Secret Win F Maynard L De Souza

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1400M
10 SNOW DANCER N Azman J De Souza

1

  (6 gr.a.g Floral Pegasus - So Super Quick by Octagonal)  
4 Merchant Marine C Leck CK Khaw

2

6 Grand Show K Coetzee S Saddam

3

8 Red Eastern BT Lim R Nuqman

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
4 D'GREAT OCEAN R Lines J De Souza

1

  (3 b.a.g Love Conquers All - Supreme Flight by Zabeel)  
1 Invictus Warrior K Coetzee HS Gill

2

5 Amazing Dragon KF Wong CT Lee

3

2 Darci Super E Breukelen S Saddam

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1000M
15 MIGHTY PHOENIX MP Thwaites S Hafis

1

  (5 b.a.g Myboycharlie - La Vedette by Danehill)  
7 Archer Company P Lee R Rueven

2

5 Marco Polo B Ng K Eirwan

3

2 Satellite Golden WC Lim HS Gill

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.