The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Super Dynasty rules in Colonial Chief Stakes

SINGAPORE:  Dec 19, 2020

 
SUPER DYNASTY cruising to victory in the Colonial Chief Stakes - SNTC photo
 

A first-time partnership with Ruan Maia brought the best out of SUPER DYNASTY when the Australian six-year-old notched his first group success in the Group 3 S$150,000 Colonial Chief Stakes at Kranji here today.

The Fastnet Rock gelding had competed thrice at Group 1 level without success, in the Singapore Guineas in 2018, the Singapore Derby and Gold Cup last year.

A recent win in Class 2 was followed by a below-par run in Class 3 last time out but an on-fire Maia was able to cap a superb afternoon with an all-the-way in the set-weight event today.

Maia had won four races earlier and had no hesitation to send the six-year-old to the front as the field settled down going into the back straight. SUPER DYNASTY kept up a bright gallop to win by 1 1/2 lengths in the final feature race of the season.

"I was supposed to sit either second or third, but when the gates opened, there was no pace early," Maia said. "My horse jumped good and I was going to sit second or third, but when I saw Munger hold his horse back, I decided to let my horse go forward.

"I know hes a one-paced horse, so I just let him dictate a strong pace, and hope he can keep up the same pace to the finish."

SUPER DYNASTY, placed thrice in six runs in Australia, has now chalked up seven wins in 34 starts in Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

PENNYWISE 2019 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 SKY EYE J Tan R Maia

1

(4 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Centaine Gu Li by Centaine)
4 Red Claw D Meagher T Rehaizat

2

7 Super Talent KY Young R Woodworth

3

11 Turf Beauty J Tan R Munger

4

 

2

MAXIMUS 2018 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
2 SPECIAL OPS J Ong V Duric

1

(4 b.a.g Reset - Night Train by Commands)
1 Alexander Horatio C Brown K A'Isisuhairi

2

3 Tiger Leap S Burridge WH Kok

3

6 Gnothi Seauton T Fitzsimmons R Maia

4

 

3

NOVA STRIKE 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1600M
1 SO HI CLASS M Clements R Maia

1

(4 b.ir.g Dark Angel - Top Trail by Exchange Rate)
5 Atlas C Brown M Kellady

2

6 Terrific D Kok R Woodworth

3

14 Clarton Treasure KS Tan T Krisna

4

 

4

DANIEL 2016 STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 MR SHOWMAN S Baertschiger R Maia

1

(4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Cut Off Don Eduardo)
11 Spearhead J Ong K Hakim

2

7 New Garden J Tan M Lerner

3

12 Kanthaka KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

5

BEST TOTHELIGN 2015 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 2000M
7 MCGREGOR M Clements S Shafrizal

1

(10 ch.a.g Magic Albert - Cora by Machiavellian)
10 Molineux S Gray K A'Isisuhairi

2

5 Shepherd's Hymn M Clements R Woodworth

3

9 Matsuribayashi H Takaoka CC Wong

4

 

6

ORDER OF THE SUN 2015 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 WATER ROCKET R Le Grange R Maia

1

(4 gr.arg.g Orpen - Water Side by Salt Lake)
9 Lim's Bestbreaker S Burridge WH Kok

2

1 Golden Flame D Logan K Hakim

3

2 Kharisma S Gray WW Cheah

4

 

7

JOHNNY GUITAR 2014 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1600M
5 ASAAD D Meagher I Azhar

1

(5 br.arg.g Orpen - Delambre by Rainbow Corner)
2 Royal Pavilion M Clements S Shafrizal

2

14 Awesome Conqueror J O'Hara I Saifudin

3

9 Lady Fast D Koh CC Wong

4

 

8

STEPITUP 2013 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1200M
7 MAKKEM LAD D Logan R Munger

1

(5 b.a.g Kuroshio - Larksong by Singspiel)
12 Lim's Passion D Meagher T Krisna

2

13 Moongate Star D Koh K Hakim

3

5 Mini Force X KY Young R Maia

4

 

9

COLONIAL CHIEF STAKES
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 (CW) - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
3 SUPER DYNASTY DL Freedman R Maia

1

(6 gr.a.g Fastnet Rock - Sayuri San by Fuji Kiseki)
4 Senor Don R Le Grange T Krisna

2

10 Sincerely M Clements R Munger

3

6 Per Inpower CT Kuah I Azhar

4

 

10

FLYING FULTON 2012 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 HEADHUNTER J Peters M Lerner

1

(5 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Seances by Canny Lad)
10 Be You S Baertschiger M Kellady

2

11 Happy Saturday D Kok R Woodworth

3

3 Style M Clements V Duric

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.