The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Yulong Edition might be something special

SINGAPORE:  Mar 7, 2020

 
YULONG EDITION coasting home for his fifth win in Singapore - SNTC photo
 

Unplaced in his seasonal debut over 1400m last month, YULONG EDITION appreciated the longer trip today to score a runaway win in the Kranji Stakes A event over 1800m at Kranji here today.

The Irish gelding ended a successful first season in Singapore in 2019 with a fourth win in Kranji Stakes C over 2000m, after three wins over 1600m.

Ridden by Benny Woodworth, YULONG EDITION took command on settling down and led his rivals on a merry chase, winning by 2 1/2 lengths.

"I think he handled the ground better than the others. Hes a very funny horse, he has heat stress and all that," said trainer Mark Walker of the win. "Long term, the Gold Cup is his goal if he is good enough, but hes certainly shaping up that way."

YULONG EDITION had seven runs as a three-year-old by Great Britain for win over 10 furlongs (about 2011m) and three placings, after which he was sold for 95,000 guineas and landed in Singapore a month later in August 2018. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 CHARMING DIAMOND S Baertschiger K Hakim

1

  (3 br.nz.g Showcasing - London Dream by Handsome Ransom)  
7 Awesome Conqueror I O'Hara R Munger

2

2 Stardice J Saimee S Noh

3

10 Red Roar KY Young I Saifudin

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
9 SHEPHERD'S HYMN M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (3 b.a.g So You Think - Cassini Contest by Danehill)  
12 Twelfth Night H Takaoka A Collett

2

1 Mighty Vain J O'Hara J Powell

3

2 Smoke And Mirrors DL Freedman R Maia

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
5 IRONCLAD S Burridge R Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Akeed Mofeed - Angela's Dream by Bel Esprit )  
2 Hurrian J Lim S Noh

2

3 Afalonhro M Walker J Powell

3

4 Field Marshal R Le Grange R Munger

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1600M
6 ZOFFSPEED R Le Grange R Munger

1

  (3 b.a.g Zoffany - Abound by Oratorio (IRE))  
4 El Primero M Clements L Beuzelin

2

5 Tuscan Artist D Meagher T Rehaizat

3

2 Prince Pegasus M Walker R Woodworth

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1800M
7 DON DE LA VEGA C Brown P Moloney

1

  (5 b.a.g Lope De Vega - Our Mavourneen by O'Reilly)  
8 Pisca Pisca H Takaoka CC Wong

2

6 Iron Ruler M Clements L Beuzelin

3

3 Magnificent Gold C Brown R Maia

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1800M
5 TIME LORD M Walker J van der Merwe

1

  (5 b.nz.g Guillotine - Mary Agnes by Zabeel)  
6 Buddy Buddy J Saimee R Maia

2

2 Augustus M Walker J Powell

3

4 Wind Trail H Takaoka R Munger

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES A (SW) - 1800M
7 YULONG EDITION M Walker R Woodworth

1

  (5 ch.ir.g Makfi - Bride Unbridled's by Hurricane Run)  
5 Gold Strike C Brown J van der Merwe

2

3 Sun Marshal DL Freedman R Maia

3

1 Countofmontecristo M Clements MN Nizar

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
2 AXEL M Walker K Hakim

1

  (4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Josephines Fortune by Encosta De Lago)  
3 Sacred Judgement M Walker R Woodworth

2

5 Grand Choice D Meagher CS Chin

3

6 My Boss ZL Mok R Maia

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 DARC BOUNTY S Gray S Noh

1

  (6 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Miss Elusive by Elusive Quality)  
11 Ararat Lady C Brown R Maia

2

10 Watch Out Boss D Meagher R Woodworth

3

8 Fulife King M Walker J van der Merwe

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 WATER ROCKET R Le Grange R Munger

1

  (3 gr.arg.g Orpen - Water Side by Salt Lake)  
1 Wonderful Knight D Meagher CS Chin

2

5 Elite Silverghost T Fitzsimmons D Moor

3

3 My Big Boss DL Freedman J van der Merwe

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.