The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Excelling lives up to name with hat-trick

SINGAPORE:  Jan 31, 2020

 
EXCELLING winning comfortably to complete a hat-trick - SNTC photo
 

EXCELLING keeps getting better since arriving in Singapore with a decent record in Australia.

The Manhattan Rain five-year-old lowered the colours of the recent New Year Cup winner NOWYOUSEE to win the Class 2 - 1100m handicap on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight to complete a hat-trick. It was also his fourth win in seven starts.

EXCELLING did not race as a juvenile and was lightly raced in two seasons in Australia, starting just eight times total for a win each at three and four.

"Itís great. This horse keeps climbing the ladder," said trained Lee Freedman. "He had no weight (50kgs) on his back, and itís a Class 2. We would have had to bring him back to Class 3 if he had not won.

I think this horse has found his niche here. What I like about him is he didnít have many runs back home."

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
3 BLACK QUAIL M Walker V Duric

1

  (6 br.nz.g Coats Choice - Sefidi by Bigstone)  
1 Atlantic Fox M Walker CK Ng

2

2 Stardice J Saimee S Noh

3

6 Magnum Force M Clements WH Kok

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
6 HEALTHY STAR DL Freedman R Maia

1

  (3 b/br.nz.g Per Incanto - Kaycent by Towkay)  
2 Pattaya M Clements V Duric

2

1 Brutus M Walker R Woodworth

3

7 Mega Gold T Fitzsimmons M Lerner

4

 

3

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
4 SUN ELIZABETH H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (6 b.j.m Lohengrin - Wanita Lestari by Eishin Sandy)  
1 Sayonara C Brown M Rodd

2

3 Silver Joy J Ong N Zyrul

3

6 Flash The Flag L Khoo R Munger

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
1 IRONCLAD S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (4 b.a.g Akeed Nofeed - Angela's Dream by Bel Esprit)  
7 Fast And Fearless J Peters D Moor

2

9 Tell Me KS Tan S Shafrizal

3

3 Happy Lucky Star S Gray V Duric

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1800M
1 LUCK OF MASTER D Koh S Noh

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Monrose by Montjeu)  
3 Implement M Clements V Duric

2

5 Mr Exchequer S Baertschiger R Maia

3

2 Touch The Clouds D Meagher M Rodd

4

 

6

CLASS 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 EXCELLING DL Freedman WH Kok

1

  (5 b.a.g Manhattan Rain - Princess Ruhie by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
2 Nowyousee KS Tan M Lerner

2

4 Lim's Dream D Meagher R Woodworth

3

5 Autumn Rush S Burridge P Moloney

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
2 PAKATAN WARRIOR J Tan M Lerner

1

  (5 ch.a.g Greenwood Lake - Miss Hunter by Lion Hunter)  
4 Red Riding Wood M Walker K Hakim

2

10 Giant Killing D Logan A Collett

3

1 Gold Kingdom C Brown WH Kok

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 WATCH OUT BOSS D Meagher R Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Bullet Train - Sylph Lady by Mossman)  
6 Winning Hobby CT Kuah R Maia

2

5 My Big Boss DL Freedman J van der Merwe

3

11 Mr Fat Kiddy J O'Hara R Munger

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.