The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Nova Falcon spreads wings for upset win

IPOH:  Nov , 2020

 

NOVA FALCON bounced back after three recent unplaced runs to score a thrilling win in the Enrich Stakes A event over 1200m here today.

The Falkirk gelding saw a resurgent in form when he landed back-to-back wins in Class 3 and Class 2 a couple of months ago.

But due to his recent results, the six-year-old went off in today's race at long odds (RM140) and never looked like winning until the last few strides.

Apprentice Izham Firdzriel, who scored on BLUE EYED BOY as the replacement rider earlier in the day, has NOVA FALCON well back in the running early.

Just as he was about to make his move in between runners shortly after entering the straight, the gap closed and he had to ease his mount and switched out.

NOVA FALCON had to get into strides again and at this stage, the two favourites GRAND CROSS and MACARTHUR were well clear of the field and seemingly had the race to themselves.

But NOVA FALCON opened up in fine style in the final 100m and flashed home wide out to win by a neck. ANDADO also stormed home in the rails  to take second placing.

NOVA FALCON has now chalked up eight wins for four different trainers in 30 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1100M (STR)
4 TRIPLE ONE D'GREAT S Deva Raj SS Vanan

1

  (6 br.a.h Beautiful Crown - Fresh Tracks by Bianconi)  
8 Dane's Anatomy KF Wong R Rueven

2

11 Momentum Galaxy E Breukelen S Saddam

3

5 Immortality SY Lim M Ganeesh

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1100M (STR)
5 TAUBOSS SY Lim S Anandan

1

  (8 b.nz.g Sir Percy - Cabella by Senor Pete)  
11 King Force WC Lim HK CHeng

2

8 Double Rainbow E Breukelen R Lingarajan

3

10 Butch Cassidy P Lee KC Wong

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
12 BLUE EYED BOY MP Thwaites I Firdzriel

1

  (5 b.ir.g Elusive Pimpernel - Blue Eyed Miss by Statue Of Liberty)  
3 Mastro Geppetto K Coetzee HS Gill

2

8 JJ Star S Siva AM Aizat

3

9 Rant And Rave KF Wong S Saddam

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
2 SUPER COME I Ismadi S Hafis

1

  (6 ch.a.g Nicconi - Rasteira by Flying Spur)  
1 Discretely Red KF Wong S Saddam

2

8 Aspen S Shanmugam CK Tan

3

10 D'Great Star R Lines J Low

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1400M
13 ASIAN TIGER HY Cheng HK Cheng

1

  (6 b.nz.g Mettre En Jeu - Pompous Spi by Deputy Governor)  
9 Kubera's Chief S Shanmugam S Muniandy

2

10 Maple Rising K Coetzee M Yusri

3

11 Roses For Me K Coetzee M Yusri

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1400M
11 GET THE LOTSKI N Azman KC Wong

1

  (10 b.a.g Bernardini - Seismic Lady by Distant View)  
7 Nova Spirit R Lines HK Cheng

2

8 My Aim E Breukelen CK Tan

3

4 Keen Dragon K Coetzee AM Aizat

4

 

7

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
10 FAST AND SUPER E Breukelen S Hafis

1

  (3 b.nz.g Sweynesse - Fastnfree by Shinko King)  
6 Siew Yuk MW Teh M Ganeesh

2

4 Emirates Warrior K Coetzee HS Gill

3

5 Trinity Royal SY Lim SU Lim

4

 

8

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
8 NOVA FALCON SY Lim I Firdzriel

1

  (6 b.nz.g Falkiri - Holly by Golan)  
11 Andado E Breuekelen CK Tan

2

1 Grand Cross K Coetzee HS Gill

3

9 MacArthur S Shanmugam S Saddam

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.