The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Hakim rides a winner on his first day

SINGAPORE:  Jan 1, 2020

 
TRY MAK MAK races past MAKE U FAMOUS to give Hakim Kamaruddin
his first win
- SNTC photo
 

It was a new year, a new start and a winner on his first day at the office for Kelantan lad Hakim Kamaruddin, better known as Aiman, when he scored in his second ride on TRY MAK MAK at Kranji here today.

The 22-year-old finished third in his debut mount on BEJEWELLED in an earlier race and quickly made it count when he brought TRY MAK MAK from just off the pace to beat the pacemaker MAKE U FAMOUS in the Peace & Joy 2020 Stakes.

"I'm happy I won my first race on my first day," said Hakim who started riding at a polo club in Kelantan before moving to Kuala Lumpur to join trainer Frank Maynard.

"I've always like horses. I don't have any relatives who are in racing but my friend M Akamani is a jockey, and it's jockey AM Aizat who helped me get a job with Maynard."

"Frank Maynard rang me one day and told me he has a boy hr wanted to give an opportunity in Singapore," said Hakim's master Mark Walker. "To be fair, all the grounding was done with Frank. He is a good rider and will go through the grades."

TRY MAK MAK's best effort in five previous runs was a fourth in an Open Maiden event two starts back.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

WELCOME 2020 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 CLASSIFIED J Ong N Zyrul

1

(8 br.nz.g Savabeel - Fire Song by Senor Pete)
2 Heart Of Courage M Walker I Azhar

2

4 Overcoming J Peters M Rodd

3

7 Ko Olina D Logan WH Kok

4

 

2

PROSPERITY 2020 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 THE WILD BUNCH J Ong TH Koh

1

(3 ch.nz.g Swiss Ace - Badgirldeb by Van Nistelrooy)
1 Eunos Ave Three L Khoo A Collett

2

5 King's Landing J Lim S John

3

9 The Brotherhood D Logan M Lerner

4

 

3

MARK WALKER STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
10 ROYAL PAVILION M Clements WH Kok

1

(4 b.a.g Casino Prince - Military Blonde by General Nediym)
1 Chalaza S Burridge V Duric

2

6 Bejewelled M Walker K Hakim

3

11 Street Party J Peters A Collett

4

 

4

GOOD HEALTH 2020 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
3 HOOGA NET KS Tan M Lerner

1

(5 b.nz.g Thewayyouare - Fairy Fingers by King's Chapel)
10 Scooter D Koh K A'Isisuhairi

2

9 River Happiness ZL Mok M Rodd

3

2 JK Flash J O'Hara J van der Merwe

4

 

5

HAPPINESS 2020 STAKES
MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 AFALONHRO M Walker V Duric

1

(4 blk/br.a.g Lonhro - Armed For Action by Exceed And Excel)
3 Geb Warrior KY Young K A'Isisuhairi

2

11 My Money KS Tan S Shafrizal 2
6 Invisible D Logan WH Kok

4

  **Dead-heat for 2nd      
 

6

PEACE & JOY 2020 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 TRY MAK MAK M Walker K Hakim

1

(3 b.nz.g Makfi - Shamabelle by Shamardal)
2 Make U Famous HW Tan WH Kok

2

7 Alaranch CT Kuah V Duric

3

11 My Win HW Tan M Zaki

4

 

7

VLADIMIR DURIC STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
7 GOLD KINGDOM C Brown M Rodd

1

(4 ch.a.g Animal Kingdom - Bellasinga by Danasinga)
10 Silent Boss J O'Hara K A'Isisuhairi

2

2 Angel Hand H Takaoka M Lerner

3

4 Ace Harbour R Le Grange V Duric

4

 

8

FALCON RACING STABLE
CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 ALTAIR M Walker V Duric

1

(4 br.a.g Zoustar - Rossarita by Testa Rossa)
7 Dinghu Mountain S Burridge WH Kok

2

11 Calculation DL Freedman J van der Merwe

3

2 Filibuster C Brown F Yusoff

4

 

9

NEW YEAR CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 NOWYOUSEE KS Tan T Krisna

1

(5 b/br.nz.g O'Reilly - Fabulist by Savabeel)
2 Skywalk J Peters D Moor

2

3 Bold Thruster M Clements V Duric

3

11 River Radiance ZL Mok S John

4

 

10

RONALD WOODWORTH STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 EFFORTLESS S Baertschiger J Powell

1

(7 b.a.g Reward For Effort - Addicted To Wealth by Dolphin Street)
2 Longhu S Baertschiger M Kellady

2

12 My Boss ZL Mok J van der Merwe

3

8 Drone M Clements A Collett

4

 

11

SIMON KOK WEI HOONG STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 SURGE L Dragon J Powell

1

(4 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Antillanca by Street Cry)
7 Thomas De Lago D Koh M Lerner

2

9 Lai Mak Mak M Walker J van der Merwe

3

6 Basilisk L Khoo I Saifudin

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.