The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Mr Hanks back in action with a win

IPOH:  Aug 15, 2020

 

MR HANKS, who won the Group 3 Juvenile Championship in Singapore three years ago, is enjoying a second lease on life since moving to Malaysia at beginning of last year.

The New Zealand gelding moved up north to join trainer Shane Ellis came after some disappointing runs at the tailend of 2018, but after having won four times in 14 starts at Kranji.

His first season in Malaysia brought home one win and three placings in nine starts.

The 2020 season started belated for MR HANKS but he kicked off with a 'bang' here this afternoon when he fought his way to win the Enrich Stakes A event over 1200m.

Ridden by Rueven Ravindra, the six-year-old collared MACARTHER close to win to win by a neck.

Meanwhile, 12-year-old GLORY AGE survived an objection to win a Class 5 - 1400m handicap and rewrote his own record to 17 wins from 119 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 MERCHANT MARINE C Leck CK Khaw

1

  (5 b.ir.g Epaulette - Chantilly Beautyby Josr Algarhoud)  
11 Get The Lotski N Azman KC Wong

2

12 Jetstar Eagle P Lee AK Lim

3

6 Yulong Shengdao CW Robert HS Gill

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 GLORY AGE P Lee R Rueven

1

  (12 ch.a.g Jet Spur - Kathleen by Zabeel)  
5 Good Taste PK Leong Z Khairil

2

2 Fledgeling R Lines KC Wong

3

3 Sing Energy K Coetzee HS Gill

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
6 THE JEWELLER K Coetzee S Saddam

1

  (5 b.nz.g Bernardini - Twelve Carat by Snaadee)  
11 Soon You Think K Coetzee HS Gill

2

4 Mr DJ N Azman KC Wong

3

7 Luck Happy K Coetzee SN Shiva

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
6 LUCKY ENOUGH K Coetzee S Anandan

1

  (6 b.nz.g Alamosa - Halfyaluck by Montjeu)  
2 Oscar Eclipse F Maynard J De Souza

2

10 Stormy Bella HY Cheng J Low

3

1 Invictus Warrior K Coetzee HS Gill

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 KEEN DRAGON K Coetzee AM Aizat

1

  (10 b.a.g Hidden Dragon - Wasatch by Salt Lake)  
8 Ready To Strike R Lines KC Wong

2

1 One O Nine E Breukelen S Saddam

3

6 Cavatina S Cook J Daniel

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1000M
3 MIRACLE WEI WEI MP Thwaites KC Wong

1

  (7 b.nz.g Coats Choice - Stylish Annie by Volksraad)  
9 Alien S Siva CK Khaw

2

5 Tilsworth Joshi CW Robert SU Lim

3

2 Determinetostrike R Lines L De Souza

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1000M
10 LADY LAKSHMI S Cook P Mogun

1

  (5 b/br.a.m Dick Turpin - She's Roy's Gift by Due Sasso)  
1 Gold Sky Billion HS Lim HS Gill

2

6 Stirling E Breukelen S Hafis

3

7 Alasamo KF Wong M Ganeesh

4

 

8

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
2 MR HANKS S Ellis R Rueven

1

  (6 b.nz.g Showcasing - Zafonique by Bigstone)  
11 MacArthur S Shanmugam S Saddam

2

7 Crown Star N Azman KC Wong

3

8 Anonymous S Hamilton S Anandan

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
4 D'GREAT JOURNEY R Lines J De Souza

1

  (5 b.a.g Good Journey - La Bayadere by Danehill)  
5 Lucky Giant N Azman KC Wong

2

11 Shosha Kazanan P Lee R Rueven

3

1 Aspen S Shanmugam WK Yan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.