The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Big Hearted guns down rivals in Gold Cup

SINGAPORE:  Nov 21, 2020

 
BIG HEARTED races past MINISTER to win the Singapore Gold Cup - SNTC photo
 

Simon Kok joined an elite band of apprentices to win the Singapore Gold Cup when he piloted BIG HEARTED to victory in the Singapore Group 1 event at Kranji here today.

Kok had scored on the Hallowed Crown gelding in a Class 4 race early this year and was on the four-year-old when they finished fourth to INFERNO in the Singapore Classic last August.

So, it was third time lucky for the champion apprentice in the 2000m handicap today. And what a superb ride for the lad.

Kok settled BIG HEARTED second last early in the 16-strong field and made up ground on the outside of horses and was the widest of the field when heads turned for home.

BIG HEARTED open up in fine style in the final 200m to win by half a length from MINISTER with top-weight TOP KNIGHT a gallant third.

"This year has been amazing. I won my first Singapore Derby, then my first Queen Elizabeth II Cup (both with TOP KNIGHT), and now Iíve won my first Singapore Gold Cup," said Michael Clements who is currently well clear at the top of the trainerís table.

Bought for A$120,000 as a yearling, BIG HEARTED has now won six times and placed thrice in 12 starts, earning just shy of S$800,000.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

MR CLINT 2019 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
11 ALL WE KNOW J Ong J See

1

(4 ch.a.g Animal Kingdom - Rosarian by Manhanttan Rain)
2 Winning Legend KY Young J van der Merwe

2

1 Star Effect J Lim N Zyrul

3

12 Fight To Victory J Lim ZX Tan

4

 

2

ELITE INVINCIBLE 2018 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
6 FOREVER GOOD KY Young M Ewe

1

(5 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Kirstee by Captain Rio)
13 Pegasus Junior KS Tan CC Wong

2

4 Lim's Unique D Meagher T Krisna

3

10 David's Star D Kok I Saifudin

4

 

3

GILT COMPLEX 2017 STAKES 
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1600M
11 ROYAL PAVILION M Clements S Shafrizal

1

(5 b.a.g Casino Prince - Military Blonde by General Nediym)
8 Hard Too Think S Gray WH Kok

2

4 McGregor M Clements R Maia

3

13 Helushka HW Tan M Zaki

4

 

4

BAHANA 2016 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
2 CHICAGO STAR J Lim J See

1

(4 b/br.a.g Exceed And Excel - Dream Play by Hennessy)
3 Heavenly Dancer S Gray V Duric

2

6 Beer Garden J Tan M Lerner

3

7 Vulcan S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

 

5

COOPTADO 2015 STAKES
NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
3 SURE WILL DO S Gray WH Kok

1

(4 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Eloa by Volksraad)
7 Day Approach M Clements V Duric

2

12 Boomba C Brown R Maia

3

5 Triple Bowl D Meagher CC Wong

4

 

6

QUECHUA 2014 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 2000M
4 TIME LORD M Walker J Powell

1

(6 b.nz.g Guillotine - Mary Agnes by Zabeel)
8 Axel M Walker R Woodworth

2

6 Implement M Clements L Beuzelin

3

3 On Line M Clements V Duric

4

 

7

TROPAIOS 2013 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1600M
4 BUDDY BIDDY M Walker R Woodworth

1

(6 b.ir.g Dubawi - Born Something by Caerleon)
6 Iron Ruler M Clements L Beuzelin

2

3 Mo Almighty J Tan M Lerner

3

9 Circuit Star DL Freedman J See

4

 

8

BETTER LIFE 2012 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES B (SW) - 1600M
8 SKY ROCKET S Gray M Lerner

1

(7 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Ruppertsberg by Montjeu)
5 Sincerely M Clements R Munger

2

3 Circuit Mission DL Freedman R Maia

3

13 Boy Next Door KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

9

EL DORADO 2011 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
16 WILD BEE KY Young K A'Isisuhairi

1

(6 b.nz.g Niagara - Murphy's Cash by Aucash)
5 Pattaya M Clements L Beuzelin

2

13 El Chapo J Lim ZX Tan

3

11 Champagne Finale D Logan R Munger

4

 

10

SINGAPORE GOLD CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 - 2000
13 BIG HEARTED M Clements WH Kok

1

(4 b.a.g Hallowed Crown - Secret Selection by Redoute's Choice)
5 Minister DL Freedman R Munger

2

1 Top Knight M Clements V Duric

3

9 Trumpy C Brown S Shafrizal

4

 

11

RISKY BUSINESS 2010 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1400M
5 QUADCOPTER H Takaoka M Lerner

1

(5 ch.a.g Zouster - Pinova by Fastnet Rock)
11 Lim's Zoom D Meagher T Krisna

2

7 Wecando S Gray R Maia

3

9 Ironside D Logan WH Kok

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.