The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Dragon High soars again with upset win

IPOH:  Jan 5, 2020

 

Unplaced in his Malaysian debut just last month, DRAGON HIGH showed the benefit of the outing to cause an upset in a Class 4 - 1400m handicap here today.

Last time out, the Australian gelding chased the pacemaker from the start and faded to finish some 20 lengths from the winner over 1400m.

This time, DRAGON HIGH, ridden by Mauritian apprentice Palveer Mogun, took command as the field settled down. He was collared by the favourite CREATE ABUNDANCE at the 400m but DRAGON HIGH fought back the rest of the way to win by half a length. He paid RM103.

DRAGON HIGH raced 17 times in Singapore for two wins. However, after his last success last March, he finished down the field in two subsequent runs and was shipped to Kuala Lumpur to join Malcolm Thwaites.

Thwaites, a former champion MRA trainer who had trained in Singapore and Macau, endured a frustrating season last year with just seven winners.

However, he has enjoyed a superb start to the new year with three winners SWIFT, AEOLUS and MAJOR GREEN yesterday, his best afternoon for several years.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 CALM AND TRANQUIL R Lines L De Souza

1

  (3 b.a.g Bon Hoffa - Star Of Ice by Nadeem)  
2 Catch Me Great WC Lim SU Lim

2

8 Moon Baby C Leck KC Wong

3

1 Golden Empire E Breukelen CK Khaw

4

 

2

CLASS 4 - 1400M
7 CHIEF CLERK S Shanmugam KC Wong

1

  (5 br.a.g Medalglia D'Oro - Darby's Bid by Redoute's Choice)  
10 JJ Star S Dunderdale J De Souza

2

6 Cracking Tottie P Lee SS Vanan

3

5 The Jeweller K Coetzee S Hafis

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
6 DRAGON HIGH Thwaites P Mogun

1

  (5 br.a.g Arlington - Timecutter - Ready's Image)  
2 Create Abundance S Dunderdale Yan

2

9 Blood Royal R Lines CK Khaw

3

4 Me No Marsh Mellow MW Teh J Daniel

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1600M
4 SECOND CHANCE K Coetzee S Hafis

1

  (6 ch.a.g Lode De Vega - Content by Encosta De Lago)  
2 William King C Leck HS Gill

2

1 Big Bank S Cook Goon

3

5 Wira Sakti S Dunderdale J De Souza

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1000M
1 SO THE THING PS Kumaran R Rueven

1

  (9 b.a.m Magnus - Miss Devaraja by Devaraja)  
5 Silver Power WC Lim CK Khaw

2

7 Powerful Star K Coetzee HS Gill

3

9 Mr Connery R Lines L De Souza

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1000M
8 PERFECT RUN R Lines WW Cheah

1

  (7 b.a.h Oratorio (IRE) - Country Kate by Bureaucracy)  
6 Golden Rooster PK Leong KC Wong

2

5 Sand Bank S Dunderdale L De Souza

3

4 Ball And Chain S Shanmugam S Saddam

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1000M
2 BRINGER OF WAR S Edwards Z Khairil

1

  (5 br.nz.m Burgundy - Eclectic Heights by Keeper)  
5 Lucky Giant N Azman KC Wong

2

4 Provocateur Thwaites R Rueven

3

6 Julius Caesar K Coetzee S Hafis

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.