The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Hugo back in form with mild upset

SINGAPORE:  Oct 3, 2020

 
HUGO masters ARARAT LADY to score a mild upset - SNTC photo
 

It has taken HUGO three unplaced starts to find his winning form again after the long break in racing due to Covid-19.

Before the break, the Smart Missile gelding had battled to victory in a Class 3 event over 1100m.

Vlad Duric, who rode him in one of his last three starts, was due to ride hugo in the Class 3 - 1000m handicap on the polytrack but was declared unfit to fulfill the remainder of his engagements after just one ride today.

Replacement jockey Matthew Kellady rode a copy book race on the five-year-old, bringing the gelding from just off the pace to win by half a length. He caused a mild upset with a $74 payout.

"HUGO stuck on well at his last run in Class 2, he had a light weight on his back then. He won a nice race today, he has been a great money-spinner to us." said trainer Stephen Gray.

HUGO has now picked up five wins and six placings in 19 starts and earned just over S$250,000.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 OL MATE BUZZER KY Young M Nizar

1

  (7 br.a.g O'Lonhro - Penmorfa by Pennekamp)  
10 Amazing Man D Kok R Maia

2

3 Mowgli M Clements L Beuzelin

3

2 Asia Spirit D Koh T Rehaizat

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
3 ABLEST ASCEND M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (3 b.a.g Charm Spirit - Lucia Bella by Fastnet Rock)  
7 Lim's Dreamwalker S Burridge WH Kok

2

10 River Brilliance KY Young I Azhar

3

11 Strong N Smart CT Kuah S John

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
7 IRON RULER M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (4 ch.a.g Dissident - Hennessy Rock by Fastnet Rock)  
11 Miraaj C Brown J See

2

6 God's Gift D Logan R Maia

3

10 Whistle Grand L Khoo R Woodworth

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
8 SURE WILL DO S Gray WH Kok

1

  (4 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Eloa by Volksraad)  
7 Miej M Clements L Beuzelin

2

11 Almugir M Clements R Munger

3

6 Ksatria S Gray M Lerner

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
10 SUN STEP D Koh CC Wong

1

  (5 ch.a.g Fighting Sun - Arikara by Casino Prince)  
12 Sky Eye L Dragon J van der Merwe

2

3 Al Green S Gray R Maia

3

7 Diamond Rush J Lim S John

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
8 FROM THE NAVY S Baertschiger R Maia

1

  (4 b.a.g Hinchinbrook - Wildly Entertained by Forestry)  
11 Happy Friday M Walker S John

2

7 Awesome Conqueror J O'Hara R Iskandar

3

9 Jupiter Dragon H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

7

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
9 BUSHIDO M Clements R Munger

1

  (4 ch.j.g King's Best - Sprint Mint by Bago)  
2 Solo Sun D Koh S Noh

2

5 Don De La Vega C Brown M Kellady

3

4 McGregor M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

8

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
1 FIDDLESTICK J O'Hara R Maia

1

  (6 b.a.g Snitzel - Gymea Lily by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
11 Forever Good KY Young M Ewe

2

9 Qingdao CT Kuah CK Ng

3

10 Sun Elizabeth H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 HUGO S Gray M Kellady

1

  (5 b.a.g Smart Missile - Princess Katie by Bianconi)  
1 Ararat Lady C Brown WH Kok

2

12 Bluestone C Brown J See

3

2 Arc Triumph J Peters M Nizar

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
4 ABSOLVIDO S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Diamond Rock by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
1 Rambo D Meagher T Rehaizat

2

3 Water Rocket R Le Grange M Lerner

3

8 War Frontier KS Tan L Beuzelin

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 SUPER INVINCIBLE DL Freedman R Iskandar

1

  (4 b/br.a.g I An Invincible - Isstoora by High Chaparral)  
12 Mister Dynamo T Fitzsimmons CC Wong

2

9 Samurai Express J Lim S John

3

4 Thomas De Lago D Koh M Lerner

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.