The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Inferno annihilates rivals in Lion City Cup

SINGAPORE:  Oct 25, 2020

 
INFERNO coasts home in the Lion City Cup - SNTC photo
 

INFERNO stepped up on his first Group 1 win in the Singapore Guineas last month to put the best sprinters to shame in the Group 1 Lion City Cup at Kranji here today.

The Australian gelding was coming back in distance from 1600m to 1200m, and meeting his rivals in open company on level weights. But the four-year-old left them standing in the run to the post.

In his customary style, INFERNO settled well off the pace and Vlad Duric had the son of Holy Roman Emperor packed on the outside of horses turning for home.

INFERNO was the widest making the turn into the straight but once he got going, he swept to the front in a matter of strides and soon cleared away to win by 2 1/4 lengths. He clocked 1min 8.28secs.

"Heís quite something else, isnít he?" said trainer Cliff Brown. "To come back from the mile to 1200m, itís very hard to do, but he did a great job. This horse is just getting better and better."

"Iím very pleased. Iíll wait a while and decide what next, but to be honest, Iím not sure what is next for him."

INFERNO has now won eight of his nine starts and earned just over $900,000 in prizemoney.

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

ARAMCO 2019 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
11 I'M A CONQUEROR J O'Hara R Munger

1

(6 br.nz.g Alamosa - Racqueteer - Lord Ballina)
3 Loving Babe J Ong R Maia

2

10 Super Speed S Burridge WH Kok

3

5 Stardice M Walker K Hakim

4

 

2

LIM'S CRUISER 2017 & 2018 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
1 DAY APPROACH M Clements V Duric

1

(3 ch.e.c Dawn Approach - Alzanti by Arch)
4 Tigarous M Clements R Maia

2

15 Golden Sprint D Logan R Munger

3

2 Twelfth Night H Takaoka S Noh

4

 

3

ZAC SIRIT 2016 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 BLUESTONE C Brown WH Kok

1

(4 b.a.g Hallowed Crown - Rip Trice by Keltrice)
2 Heavenly Dancer S Gray V Duric

2

8 Royal Pavilion M Clements S Shafrizal

3

6 Longhu S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

 

4

WAR AFFAIR 2015 STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
11 MIEJ M Clements V Duric

1

(4 b.a.g Deep Field - Rosetta Stone by Sadler;s Wells)
7 Phaxe R Le Grange S Noh

2

4 Happy Friday M Walker S John

3

9 Wonosobo J Ong T Krisna

4

 

5

ZAC SPIRIT 2014 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M
7 THE AUGUST DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

1

(5 br.a.g I Am Invincible - Acouplamas by Al Maher)
2 Gold Star C Brown V Duric

2

11 Lim's Passion D Meagher R Woodworth

3

3 Dragon Duke D Meagher S John

4

 

6

SUPER EASY 2013 STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
5 SHOWCASE THE GOLD J Peters M Lerner

1

(4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Uno Sayuri by Scatter The Gold)
11 Sun Holiday DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

2

9 Silkardo S Gray WH Kok

3

12 Scooby Doo H Takaoka S John

4

 

7

ROCKET MAN 2009-2012 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 FIGHT TO VICTORY J Lim ZX Tan

1

(5 ch.nz.g Super Easy - Sade by Savabeel)
10 Pegasus Junior KS Tan CC Wong

2

2 Good Catch J Lim T Krisna

3

7 Lim's Unique D Meagher V Duric

4

 

8

CAPABLANCA 2008 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
12 IMPERIUM M Clements R Munger

1

(6 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Aaleyah by Ferocity)
5 Atlas C Brown R Maia

2

13 Street Party J Peters J van der Merwe

3

13 Takhi J Lim T Krisna

4

 

9

WHY BE 2007 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M
4 ROCKET STAR R Le Grange V Duric

1

(4 ch.a.g Star Witness - Tragic Moment by Pivotal)
14 Charger J O'Hara T Krisna

2

9 Watch Out Boss D Meagher R Woodworth

3

13 My Big Boss DL Freedman J van der Merwe

4

 

10

LION CITY CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (WFA) - 1200M
8 INFERNO C Brown V Duric

1

(4 b.a.g Holy Roman Emperor - Spina Rosa by Redoute's Choice)
9 Mr Malek DL Freedman R Maia

2

6 Nowyousee KS Tan S Noh

3

7 Zac Kasa C Brown I Azhar

4

 

11

ARENTI 2006 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 KHARISMA S Gray L Beuzelin

1

(4 b.a.g Mossman - Command More by More Than Ready)
6 Tax Free J O'Hara I Saifudin

2

10 Fast And Fearless J Peters R Munger

3

9 Northern Sun D Koh CC Wong

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.