The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Inferno blazes home in Singapore Guineas

SINGAPORE:  Sep 26, 2020

 
INFERNO clearing away from his rivals in the Singapore Guineas - SNTC photo
 

Top two-year-old in 2019, INFERNO is now also top of the class in this year's Three-Year-Old Series after another emphatic win in the Group 1 Singapore Guineas over 1600m at Kranji here today.

The class of 2020 have all turned four as a result of the the Covid-19 break and the major races have been pushed back to after July.

Having won seven of his last eight starts, INFERNO was unbackable at $5.30 on the tote but was simply to classy for his eight rivals.

INFERNO beat ROCKET STAR into second twice last year, including the Group 2 Aushorse Golden Horseshoe, before claiming the Group 3 Saas Fee Stakes.

INFERNO again accounted for the latter in today's contest with third place going to STRONG N POWERFUL who beat all but INFERNO in the Group 2 Singapore Classic last time out.

"He was very impressive. Vlad Duric didnít have to do too much on him," said trainer Cliff Brown. "He did overrace a touch in the first 400m when they slowed up the pace, but Vlad did the right thing by popping him off the fence.

"We knew this could happen and we were always prepared for that. Once he went around the outside, I knew he couldnít lose."

With today's success, INFERNO brought his earnings to over S$693,000, having been purchased by Brown for NZ$140,000 as a yearling. 

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

TOP KNIGHT 2019 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
2 SUN ACE DL Freedman M Nizar

1

(6 br.a.g Street Cry - Darazani by Redoute's Choice)
1 Gold Faith S Burridge WH Kok

2

Bebop H Takaoka M Lerner

3

9 Shine Almighty T Fitzsimmons R Maia

4

 

2

MR CLINT 2018 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
1 SPEEDY MISSILE M Walker V Duric

1

(4 b.a.g Smart Missile - Telegraph Gal by Royal Academy)
12 Special Ops J Ong N Zyrul

2

7 Pasir Pinji D Logan T Krisna

3

15 Alexander Horatio C Brown R Maia

4

 

3

FOREVER YOUNG 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
4 HEARTENING FLYER M Clements L Beuzelin

1

(4 b.nz.h Excelebration - Bandolera by Dehere)
5 Sacred Judgement M Walker V Duric

2

7 Mandrake J Peters M Lerner

3

6 Atlas C Brown CC Wong

4

 

4

DEBT COLLECTOR 2016 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
3 GRAVEL ROAD S Gray V Duric

1

(5 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Power by Electronic Zone)
2 Angel Halo H Takaoka M Lerner

2

7 Spirit Seven J Lim I Azhar

3

6 Roman Classic HW Tan TH Koh

4

 

5

AFFLECK 2015 STAKES
MAIDEN - 1200M
12 FAST AND FEARLESS J Peters K A'Isisuhairi

1

()
4 Mr Fat Kiddy J O'Hara R Munger

2

1 Super Pins D Meagher R Maia

3

9 Beat The Light J Lim CC Wong

4

 

6

WAR AFFAIR 2014 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 GOOD LUCK CHARM D Logan R Maia

1

(5 b.a.h The Factor - Catered by Red Ransom)
5 Northern Sun D Koh S Noh

2

6 Just Stars J Peters V Duric

3

9 I'm A Conqueror J O'Hara R Munger

4

 

7

STEPITUP 2013 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1400M
5 QUARTER BACK M Clements V Duric

1

(5 b.j.g Empire Maker - Last Message by Jungle Pocket)
12 Siam Vipasiri M Clements L Beuzelin

2

11 Inherit M Walker M Lerner

3

1 Gold Star C Brown K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

8

SUPER EASY 2012 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 3 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 TOBRUK DL Freedman R Iskandar

1

(4 br.a.g Time For Her - Quite Likely by Grand Lodge)
2 Where She's Happy C Brown V Duric

2

12 Gingerman CT Kuah CK Ng

3

8 Summer Glitter S Gray K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

9

GINGERBREAD MAN 2011 STAKES
CLASS 2 - 1600M
14 OCEAN CROSSING DL Freedman J See

1

(5 b.a.g All Too Hard - Ocean Bridge by Dolphin Street)
5 Minister DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

2

8 Loyalty Man DL Freedman R Maia

3

2 Yulong Edition M Walker V Duric

4

 

10

BETTER THAN EVER 2020 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
5 MINHAAJ J O'Hara V Duric

1

(6 b.a.g All Too Hard - Fasline by Fasliyev)
4 Decreto KY Young J van der Merwe

2

7 Smash CT Kuah CK Ng 2
2 Uncle Lucky J Ong J See

4

  *Dead-heat for 2nd      
 

11

REVOLTE 2009 STAKES
CLASS 1 - 1200M
6 GRAND KOONTA J Peters K A'Isisuhairi

1

(5 gr.ir.g Dark Angel - Wrong Key by Key Of Luck)
13 Karisto DL Freedman R Iskandar

2

7 Zac Kasa C Brown R Maia

3

3 Surpass Natural L Dragon J van der Merwe

4

 

12

SINGAPORE GUINEAS
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (SW) - 1600M
1 INFERNO C Brown V Duric

1

(4 b.a.g Holy Roman Emperor - Spina Rosa by Redoure's Choice)
2 Rocket Star R Le Grange M Lerner

2

3 Strong N Powerful L Dragon J van der Merwe

3

5 Big Hearted M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

13

ONCEUPONATIME 2008 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
7 IRONCHAMP S Burridge WH Kok

1

(4 ch.a.g Glass Harmonium - Not That Innocent by Foxhound)
9 Yulong Jazz S Gray WW Cheah

2

4 Global Kid S Baertchiger M Kellady

3

10 Mustengo M Walker R Woodworth

4

 

14

ACE ARMADA 2007 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
8 IN ALL HIS GLORY C Brown I Azhar

1

(4 ch.a.g All Too Hard - Dirty by Hussonet)
7 Born To Win J O'Hara J van der Merwe

2

13 Street Party J Peters R Munger

3

11 Triple Bowl D Meagher CC Wong

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.