The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Top Knight bags Queen Elizabeth II Cup

SINGAPORE:  Oct 31, 2020

 
TOP KNIGHT flashes home wide out to win the Queen Elizabeth II Cup
- SNTC photo
 

TOP KNIGHT bounced back from his unplaced outing in the Raffles Cup three weeks ago to easily win the S$400,000 Queen Elizabeth II Cup over 1800m at Kranji here today.

It was the third Singapore Group 1 success for the Zouster gelding who also won the Singapore Guineas last year and the Singapore Derby last month.

The 1600m of the Raffles Cup was perhaps a shade too short for TOP KNIGHT who also raced wide in that race.

Reverting to 1800m today, jockey Vlad Duric settled TOP KNIGHT early last until making the turn into the straight. He then switched the five-year-old widest of the field to make his run.

Meanwhile, MINISTER, who settled second, took the lead and had a comfortable lead from MR CLINT who was charging home. But in the closing stages, TOP KNIGHT loomed into the picture with giant strides on the outside to claim victory by two lengths. It was his ninth win in 19 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

I'M INCREDIBLE 2019 STAKES 
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 100M (POLYTRACK)
2 TRY MAK MAK J Ong R Maia

1

(4 b.nz.g Makfi - Shamabelle by Shamardal)
1 Extra Win J O'Hara I Saifudin

2

4 Minhaaj J O'Hara V Duric

3

3 Golden Thunder J Lim T Krisna

4

 

2

DEBT COLLECTOR 2018 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
6 KINABALU WARRIOR D Kok K A'Isisuhairi

1

(4 br.a.g Phenomenons - Senora Vega by Rock Of Gibraltar)
3 Special Ops J Ong V Duric

2

1 Alexander Horatio C Brown M Kellady

3

12 Marikh M Clements CC Wong

4

 

3

QUECHUA 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 YULONG FAST STEED J Peters R Maia

1

(6 b.ir.h Exceed And Excel - Much Faster by Fasliyev)
8 Winning Spirit CT Kuah R Munger

2

6 Khan M Clements R Woodworth

3

2 Flak Jacket S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

 

4

LAUGHING GRAVY 2016 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1800M
13 IRON FIST D Logan K A'Isisuhairi

1

(5 ch.j.h Nakayama Festa - Kashima Flower by Hector Protector)
3 Gold Kingdom C Brown J Powell

2

10 Master Sommelier S Baertschiger M Kellady

3

11 Pegasus Junior KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

5

STEPITUP 2015 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 KIWI KID J Ong M Ewe

1

(5 b.uru.g British Medium - Toda Mia by Capo Maximo)
5 Ablest Ascend M Clements R Maia

2

12 Wealth Elite S Burridge WH Kok

3

2 I Am Sacred M Walker V Duric

4

 

6

WILD GEESE 2014 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1800M
12 LEMON SQUASH H Takaoka R Munger

1

(4 b.j.g Behkabad - Carameliser by Brian's Time)
6 Nineteen Gale D Kok R Maia

2

2 Hwasong S Gray V Duric

3

11 Jupiter Dragon H Takaoka S Noh

4

 

7

BETTER LIFE 2013 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1800M
9 BIG HEARTED M Clements R Maia

1

(4 b.a.g Hallowed Crown - Secret Selection by Redoute's Choice)
1 Ocean Crossing DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

2

7 Vittoria Perfetta M Clements I Saifudin

3

6 On Line M Clements V Duric

4

 

8

WAIKATO 2012 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 MISS MICHELLE J Ong CC Wong

1

(5 b.e.m Equiano - Enrol by Pivotal)
9 Turf Beauty J Tan R Munger

2

12 Tavito KS Tan S John

3

8 Fountain Of Fame J Peters R Maia

4

 

9

FATKID 2011 STAKES
CLASS 2 - 1400M
13 SUPER DYNASTY DL Freedman I Azhar

1

(6 br.a.g Fastnet Rock - Sayuri San by Fuji Kiseki)
2 Preditor S Baertschiger V Duric

2

12 Per Inpower CT Kuah S Noh

3

9 Sincerely M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

10

QUEEN ELIZABETH II CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (WFA) - 1800M
5 TOP KNIGHT M Clements V Duric

1

(5 br.a.g Zouster - Nero Caballo by Charnwood Forest)
7 Minister DL Freedman R Munger

2

3 Mr Clint DL Freedman J Powell

3

2 Aramaayo S Baertschiger R Maia

4

 

11

RACE AHEAD 2010 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1800M
4 LUCK OF MASTER D Koh S Noh

1

(6 ch.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Monrose by Montjeu)
12 Tiger Roar M Clements WH Kok

2

3 Global Kid S Baertschiger M Kellady

3

10 Yulong Jazz S Gray T Krisna

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.