The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Platinum Life better than ever after spell

KUALA LUMPUR:  Feb 8, 2020

 

PLATINUM LIFE has come back from a long spell and a change of trainer stronger than ever.

Retired trainer Chong Keng Leong bought the Mint Lane gelding as a yearling and won four races in 12 starts with him.

PLATINUM LIFE was transferred to Shane Ellis last last year and the four-year-old has now won twice in two runs for his new trainer.

Rueven Ravindra, riding PLATINUM LIFE for the first time, kept his mount on the rails just behind the pace, then collared DIRECTOR 50 out to win the Supreme Stakes A event over 1200m by half a length.

Trainer Richard Lines dominated the proceedings with five winners, including READY TO FORCE, in the 10-race card.

The son of Uncle Mo was placed in two of six starts in Australia but has now won thrice and placed three times in seven starts in Malaysia.

The five-year-old started the new season, leading from start to finish in the Class 3 - 1200m handicap.  

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 EAGLE SOAR R Lines J De Souza

1

  (7 br.a.g Dumbeats - Chaumont by Bletchley Park)  
2 Satellite Golden WC Lim HS Gill

2

3 Trumps Up L Moy J Low

3

9 Elegent SY Lim A Zaimuddin

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
11 MR DREYFUSS K Coetzee R Rueven

1

  (8 br.nz.g Sufficient - Go Norn by Clay Hero)  
4 God's Fate R Lines CK Khaw

2

7 Red Sapphire R Lines WW Cheah

3

2 Born A Fighter AB Abdullah J De Souza

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 THAI BAHT SY Lim C Goon

1

  (6 b.a.g Famous Roman - Gospel by Ihtiram)  
4 Just Duit PS Kumaran CK Khaw

2

10 Silver Power WC Lim M Lukman

3

2 Happy Ghost BT Lim A Zaimuddin

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 PLATOON R Lines R Shafiq

1

  (9 b.nz.g Keeper - Girl Of Value by Gold Brose)  
12 Powerful Fighter R Lines WW Cheah

2

5 Rebel Fury S Edwards AR Aiman

3

1 D'Great Supreme F Maynard J Low

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 METAGROSS R Lines SU Lim

1

  (5 b.a.g Rothesay - Tootsie Zynsky by Noverre)  
9 Unshadowed General C Leck A Suriya

2

6 Flash One S Ellis R Rueven

3

11 Trinity Honor P Lee A Zaimuddin

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1200M
2 READY TO FORCE R Lines HK Cheng

1

  (5 br.a.g Uncle Mo - Favourite Way by Strategic)  
7 Be Safe SY Lim L De Souza

2

1 Aljawhra AB Abdullah J De Souza

3

5 Allied Power L Moy Y Sakito

4

 

7

SUPREME STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
5 PLATINUM LIFE S Ellis R Rueven

1

  (4 b.a.g Mint Lane - Wings Of Alice by Testa Rossa)  
3 Director BT Lim R Nuqman

2

2 Stick Seeker L Moy Y Sakito

3

4 Metier Star R Lines L De Souza

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1600M
7 TEH TARIK SY Lim C Goon

1

  (5 ch.a.g Hala Bek - Zedfire by Zedrich)  
6 Easter Mate KP Hoy A Zaimuddin

2

4 Mr Paulandre S Edwards CK Khaw

3

9 Murdoch C Leck A Suriya

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 ELITE CONQUEROR BT Lim R Nuqman

1

  (7 b.ir.g Fastnet Rock - Bright Bank by Sadler's Wells)  
3 Gold Power S Siva R Shafiq

2

4 M Seven WC Lim M Lukman

3

7 Quasar P Lee R Rueven

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 MR CONNERY R Lines L De Souza

1

  (8 br.nz.g Mr Nancho - Caprianna by Cape Cross)  
1 Frances R Lines CK Khaw

2

10 Bullish Luck L Moy J Low

3

5 Powerful As Wind KP Hoy A Zaimuddin

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.