The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Magic City comes alive after 10 months

PENANG:  Nov 8, 2020

 

MAGIC CITY came alive after almost 10 months to snatch a thrilling win in the Class 3 - 1300m handicap here today.

The Brazilian ridgeling began his career promisingly in 2017 when he won three races. But after another win in Class 3 in mid-2018, he trained off and eventually was shipped over to trainer Asogan Thangaraju here in late last year.

MAGIC CITY won his second start in the country early this year but managed just one placing since.

But with apprentice Firdzriel Izham riding him for the first time today, the seven-year-old settled well off the pace early. The apprentice stuck to the rails throughout and found a big opening on the inside making the turn into the straight.

Pacemaker SATELLITE BOY kicked away at the 300m and was well clear. But MAGIC CITY, SACRED SURFER and TERMS OF REFERENCE charged at him in the final 50m. MAGIC CITY won by a neck.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 4 - 1600M
7 LEOPARD ECLIPSE F Maynard M Akmazani

1

  (4 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Kathy O'Reilly by O'Reilly)  
11 Tongariro CW Robert HK Cheng

2

4 Elusive Emperor S Hamilton A Saran

3

8 Mazanze S Hamilton S Anandan

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 PRATT STREET F Maynard KC Wong

1

  (8 b.nz.g Bel Esprit - Blue Quail by Bluebird)  
3 China Captain CW Robert CT Lee

2

6 Party Girl K Coetzee S Muniandy

3

5 Bangkok Boy HS Lim SS Vanan

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 MYSTICAL STAR CW Robert KC Wong

1

  (7 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Lady Of Spain by Encosta De Lago)  
14 Supreme Sasso CW Robert R Narendran

2

5 One O Nine E Breukelen N Yusri

3

12 King Warrior S Shanmugam S Anandan

4

 

4

CLASS 3 - 1300M
11 MAGIC CITY T Asogan I Firdzriel

1

  (7 b.brz.rig Holy Roman Emperor - Academia Real by Bankers Gold)  
8 Sacred Surfer S Hamilton S Anandan

2

9 Terms Of Reference S Hamilton S Salee

3

4 Satellite Boy CC Ooi SS Vanan

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 FLYING BABY CC Ooi I Firdzriel

1

  (5 b/br.a.g Sidereus - Little Pin Up Girl by Pins)  
2 Forsa Eclipse F Maynard M Akmazani

2

9 Caorunn S Hamilton S Salee

3

4 Arif S Hamilton R Rueven

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 ACE'S WILD S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

  (5 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Lion Blanc by Reset)  
1 City Of Dream T Asogan R Rueven

2

11 Stageshow E Breukelen S Hafis

3

6 Funkadelic S Hamilton S Salee

4

 

7

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
7 YES BOSSY K Coetzee M Yusri

1

  (5 gr.a.g Lode De Vega - Dewamar by Marscay)  
4 Fantastic Eclipse F Maynard M Akmazani

2

5 Tilsworth Mick F Maynard A Najib

3

10 Penang General B Ng S Saddam

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 LOUEY VELOCE CW Robert HK Cheng

1

  (10 b.nz.g No Excuse Needed - Kathy O'Reilly by O'Reilly)  
1 Frankly My Dear K Coetzee S Saddam

2

2 Lee's Star S Hamilton A Saran

3

12 L'ken CW Robert R Ruwaidy

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1200M
12 DANE'S ANATOMY KF Wong R Rueven

1

  (10 b/br.nz.g Danehill Dancer - Anatomy by Thunder Gulch)  
8 Golden Coin B Ng HK Cheng

2

11 Loyalty's Angel S Shanmugam S Saddam

3

14 Jumbo Star S Deva Raj S Anandan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.