The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Dream start for Ruan Maia on Ironside

SINGAPORE:  Jan 17, 2020

 
Ruan Maia piloting IRONSIDE to victory at Kranji tonight - SNTC photo
 

Ruan Maia was a relative unknown when he burst onto the Singapore scene to score on CIRCUIT LAND in the Chairman's Trophy two years ago.

The Brazilian returned twice more to ride the same horses that year, finishing third in the Queen Elizabeth II Cup and second in the Singapore Gold Cup.

Maia subsequently clinched two premierships in Macau. He was granted a 12-month licence to ride in Singapore this year but had to sit out the last two weeks due to a delay in getting his work permit.

Maia was finally able to see action at Kranji tonight and wasted no time to score on his only ride of the programme on IRONSIDE in the Class 3 - 1200m handicap.

The New Zealand gelding landed one win each in the past two seasons and was racing after a six-month break after returning lame in his last start.

A back-to-fitness IRONSIDE brushed aside his six rivals to win by one length.

"Iím so happy to have the opportunity to ride here. Iím grateful to the Singapore Turf Club for giving me the chance to come here for one year," said Maia. "It was my first ride and it was my only ride, so I wasnít sure, but I checked his records and I saw he was not a bad horse. I was only worried he was coming back after such a long break."

In 13 years in the saddle, Maia has chalked up 550 wins in Brazil and Macau including the 2016 Group 1 J Adhemar de Almeida Prado aboard MARATON in Sao Paulo, the Group 1 Macau Gold Cup with RIVER CONTROL in 2018 and the Group 1 Chairmanís Challenge Cup with MISTER KAOPU last March.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 GOLDEN THUNDER J Lim J See

1

  (6 b.ir.g Lilbourne Lad - Piscenza by Darshann)  
2 Elite Beast J Tan M Lerner

2

7 Household Dynasty CT Kuah M Nizar

3

9 Master Sommelier S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
3 CAVALLA COURT S Gray M Rodd

1

  (4 b.nz.g Sepoy - Trouville by Hurricane Sky)  
1 Ironclad S Burridge WH Kok

2

6 Hwasong S Gray J Powell

3

9 Amore Amore DL Freedman P Moloney

4

 

3

CLASS 5, DIV 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 PLUCKY LAD J Lim CC Wong

1

  (6 br.a.g Pluck - Lalani by Lonhro)  
4 Flying Yellow CT Kuah M Nizar

2

9 Golden Spark J Lim ZX Tan

3

2 Turf Beauty J Tan S Shafrizal

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 2000M
1 MIGHTY KENNY R Le Grange M Rodd

1

  (7 br.a.g Shinzig - Mysterious Ransom by Red Ransom)  
5 Middle Kingdom J Peters CC Wong

2

6 Shangani J Peters J can der Merwe

3

4 Billy Britain S Gray R Woodworth

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 PAKATAN WARRIOR J Tan M Lerner

1

  (5 ch.a.g Greenwood Lake - Miss Hunter by Lion Hunter)  
1 Super Talent KY Young R Woodworth

2

2 King's Landing J Lim ZX Tan 2
8 Tavito KS Tan CC Wong

4

  **Dead-heat for 2nd      
 

6

CLASS 3 - 1200M
4 IRONSIDE D Logan R Maia

1

  (5 b.nz.g Jimmy Choux - Camalla by Personal Escort)  
8 Pax Animi C Brown P Moloney

2

3 Baffert C Brown V Duric

3

1 Magic Wand KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
5 GOLD FAITH S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (7 gr.ir.g Dark Angel - Livadream by Dalakhani)  
3 Angel Halo H Takaoka M Lerner

2

2 Codigo R Le Grange M Rodd

3

9 Gingerman CT Kuah M Nizar

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
11 MY BIG BOSS DL Freedman J van der Merwe

1

  (4 b.a.g Smart Missile - County Mayo by Grand Slam)  
2 Lim's Knight D Meagher T Rehaizat

2

5 Moongate Star D Koh R Woodworth

3

1 Country Boss KS Tan M Lerner

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.