The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Ruan Maia in top form with seven winners

SINGAPORE:  Aug 23, 2020

 
ELITE POWER (Ruan Maia, blue cap) scores in a four-way thriller in
Race 13 -
SNTC photo
 

Although he did not win the feature race of the day, the Group 2 Merlion Trophy, Ruan Maia had a superb afternoon when he won half the card at Kranji here today.

Since the resumption of racing after the pandemic break, the Singapore Turf Club has been holding race meeting just once a week but with a mammoth card of 14 races.

Still, it's a rare achievement to win seven races in an afternoon for the Brazilian or any other jockey for that matter.

The former two-time champion jockey in Macau was clearly at the top of his game, winning first three races in succession on EL CHAPO, THE MAREEBA MANGO and MOON FACE.

Maia went on to win back-to-back races twice, on MERYL, ARARAT LADY, ELITE POWER and GAMELY.

Itís amazing. I never rode seven winners before," said Maia. "Iíve ridden four in Macau, three or four times, and twice in Brazil. I had only a few doubles in Singapore, and now, all of a sudden, seven. Itís amazing."

His biggest haul came right on the heels of notching his first Singapore Group 1 win on ARAMAAYO in the Kranji Mile last Sunday.

Despite his seven winners, Maia is still 10 adrift of the leader Vlad Duric in the championship table.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

COUNTOFMONTECRISTO 2019 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
13 EL CHAPO J Lim R Maia

1

(6 b.nz.g Niagara - Italian Princess by Bertolini)
6 From The Navy S Baertschiger V Duric

2

9 Miraaj C Brown M Lerner

3

1 Champagne Finale D Logan S Shafrizal

4

 

2

DISTINCTIVE DARCI 2018 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN, DIV 1 - 1200M
1 THE MAREEBA MANGO DL Freedman R Maia

1

(3 ch.a.g Snitzel - Moon Is Up by Woodman)
11 Speedy Missile M Walker K Hakim

2

3 Entertainer M Walker R Woodworth

3

5 Sky Eye L Dragon S John

4

 

3

INFANTRY 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 MOON FACE C Brown R Maia

1

(4 gr.arg.g Zensational - Caraluna by Pure Prize)
3 Crown Gift KY Young S John

2

10 Street Party J Peters J van der Merwe

3

9 Northern Sun D Koh K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

4

SPALATO 2016 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN, DIV 2 - 1200M
3 PATTAYA M Clements L Beuzelin

1

(4 b.nz.g Sacred Falls - Do Ra Mi by Savabeel)
12 Special Ops J Ong N Zyrul

2

7 Commodore S Gray V Duric

3

14 Lady Fast D Koh R Maia

4

 

5

EL PADRINO 2014 & 2015 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
15 STAR FIFTYTWO J Lim S John

1

(5 b.a.g Denman - Oneworld Onedream by Galileo)
8 Vetri D Meagher S Shafrizal

2

9 Fireworks C Brown V Duric

3

5 Zoffspeed R Le Grange T Krisna

4

 

6

SPEEDY CAT 2013 STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
11 STORMY VIEW R Le Grange T Krisna

1

(4 br.arg.m Orpen - Stormy by Elusive Quality)
12 Winning Power CT Kuah ZX Tan

2

3 Cru Bourgeois S Gray R Maia

3

2 Showbound M Walker K Hakim

4

 

7

BETTER THAN EVER 2012 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
10 ARC TRIUMPH J Peters M Nizar

1

(6 b.nz.g Showcasing - Wind Of Savannah by Savabeel)
1 Master Ryker M Walker V Duric

2

9 Magnifique L Dragon M Lerner

3

4 Lim's Zoom D Meagher R Woodworth

4

 

8

TUXEDO MOON 2011 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 3 - 1200M
2 CIZEN BOSS J Tan M Lerner

1

(5 ch.nz.g Pentire - Miss Thorn by Thorn Park)
3 Easy South East D Meagher S Shafrizal

2

5 Free Fallin' S Baertschiger M Kellady

3

9 Sayonara C Brown V Duric

4

 

9

MEXICAN ROSE 2010 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
6 MERYL J Peters R Maia

1

(4 b.nz.m Rock 'N' Pop - Ruby Rouge by Red Ransom)
4 Shepherd's Hymn M Clements L Beuzelin

2

10 Auspicious Day L Khoo TH Koh

3

3 Magnificent Gold C Brown K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

10

BEAU BRUMMEL 2009 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 ARARAT LADY C Brown R Maia

1

(5 b.nz.m Battle Paint - Desire by Danehill Dancer)
9 Flak Jacket S Baertschiger M Kellady

2

3 Wassergeist S Baertschiger V Duric

3

4 Watch Out Boss D Meagher K A'Isisuhairi 3
  *Deadheat for 3rd      
 

11

WHY BE 2006-2008 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 QUADCOPTER H Takaoka M Lerner

1

(5 ch.a.g Zouster - Pinova by Fastnet Rock)
11 Bear Witness S Gray WW Cheah

2

2 Governor Of Punjab C Brown V Duric

3

9 Bushido M Clements R Munger

4

 

12

MERLION TROPHY
SINGAPORE GROUP 2 (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 EXCELLING DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

1

(6 b.a.g Manhattan Rain - Princess Ruhie by Fusaichi Pegasus)
1 Bold Thruster M Clements L Beuzelin

2

4 Surpass Natural L Dragon J van der Merwe

3

2 Skywalk J Peters V Duric

4

 

13

NINETYFIVE EMPROR 2004 & 2005 STAKES
CLASS 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 ELITE POWER M Walker R Maia

1

(6 b.e.g Sakhee's Secret - London Welsh by Cape Cross)
1 Nowyousee KS Tan S Noh

2

10 Muraahib DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

3

3 Pennywise R Le Grange M Lerner

4

 

14

QUE EXPRESION 2003 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 GAMELY D Logan R Maia

1

(5 b.a.g Golden Archer - Tiny Temptress by Favorite Trick)
10 Gold Prize R Le Grange T Krisna

2

2 Chalaza S Burridge WH Kok

3

11 Star Bullet J Lim I Azhar

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.