The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Excellent Moon finally shines

SINGAPORE:  Mar 13, 2020

 
EXCELLENT MOON storms home on the outside for his first win - SNTC photo
 

EXCELLENT MOON has become the first foal of his famous mum to win a race after breaking through at his 17 start in the Class 5, Div 2 - 1100m on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

The four-year-old's mun is none other than BETTER LIFE, who won eight races including the Kranji Mile (1600m) and Singapore Gold Cup (2200m) in 2012, the Emirates Singapore Derby (2000m) and Queen Elizabeth II Cup (2000m) the following year.

EXCELLENT MOON finished down the field in his first nine starts and was it only last September that he managed a fourth placing in a Class 5 - 1200m event after setting the pace.

The son of Excelebration managed his first placing when third in his last start last month and tonight, came from behind to snatch victory by half a length.

"We all know Excellent Moon is nothing like his mother, but itís a nice feeling to see him win a race tonight," said trainer Hideyuki Takaoka who trains both BETTER LIFE and EXCELLENT MOON.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 TWILL GUY KY Young R Maia

1

  (3 b.arg.g Orpen - Twilight Star by Exchange Rate)  
8 Mister Dynamo T Fitzsimmons V Duric

2

7 Trigamy D Meagher F Yusoff

3

5 Winning Legend ZL Mok K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
6 COMING FAST D Koh S Noh

1

  (4 ch.a.g Bon Hoffa - Shardul by Catbird)  
4 Clergyman S Gray V Duric

2

7 Gold Prize R Le Grange R Munger

3

10 Wonosobo J Ong R Maia

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 LIM'S KNIGHT D Meagher F Yusoff

1

  (7 b.a.g Kaphero - Solamina by Scenic)  
11 California R Le Grange R Munger

2

4 Super Posh D Logan R Maia

3

12 Ol Mate Buzzer KY Young J See

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
11 EXCELLENT MOON H Takaoka M Zaki

1

  (4 b.a.g Excelebration - Better Life by Smarty Jones)  
8 Lucky Red CT Kuah R Maia

2

9 Golden Spark J Lim J See

3

6 Thoth Warrior J Lim TH Koh

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1400M
9 GOLD STAR C Brown P Moloney

1

  (4 b.a.g Redente - Shebang by Encosta De Lago)  
7 Filibuster C Brown J van ver Merwe

2

3 Quarter Back M Clements L Beuzelin

3

8 Diamond Beauty C Brown V Duric

4

 

6

NOVICE (SW) - 1400M
3 WAR PRIDE J Ong J Powell

1

  (3 b.nz.g Tavistock - Hasta Ld Brahma by Darci Brahma)  
4 KIMITONARA S Burridge V Duric

1

  (3 b.a.g Star Witness - Sacred Voyage by Dubai Destination)  
8 You Qian Zguan J Lim S John

3

10 Shanti M Clements A Colett 4
  **Dead-heat for 1st      
 

7

CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
10 PAKATAN WARRIOR J Tan K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (5 ch.a.g Greenwood Lake - Miss Hunter by Lion Hunter)  
8 Leadtherhead R Le Grange R Munger

2

7 Helushka HW Tan M Zaki

3

6 Tiger Force D Logan R Maia

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 SACRED GIFT M Walker V Duric

1

  (4 b.a.g Zoustar - Calcatta by Tale Of The Cat)  
6 Yulong Express DL Freedman P Moloney

2

5 Sun Princeps D Koh L Beuzelin

3

3 Kiwi Kid J Ong S Noh

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.