The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Shanghai Nights glitters yet again

KUALA LUMPUR:  Dec 13, 2020

 

SHANGHAI NIGHTS marched on to set the longest winning sequence in the country for some time when winning the Stayers Stakes over 1800m at Sungei Besi here today.
 
Fresh from his victory in the Sports Toto Supreme Challenge Cup over 1600m here last month, the Ferlax five-year-old easily beat off his rivals to win comfortably by 1 1/2 lengths.

It was his sixth consecutive win since coming under the care of trainer Cheng Han Yong, after having won two races in 13 outings with other trainers.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 INTROIT S Dunderdale J Low

1

  (7 b.a.g Oratorio (IRE) - Bunda Grande by Victory Prince)  
4 Winterfell R Lines CK Khaw

2

8 Merchant Marine C Leck J Shankar

3

7 Trumps Up L Moy KC Wong

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 D'GREAT SONG R Lines S Ruzaini

1

  (8 ch.a.m Written Tycoon - Sovereign Song by Palace Music)  
10 Full Bet C Leck A Suriya

2

9 Talisman L Moy AK Lim

3

6 Winning Tango MW Teh A Zaimuddin

4

 

3

OPEN NOVICE (SW) - 1100M
3 SYMBOL OF COURAGE R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (4 b.a.g Warhorse - Jivochka by Ustinov)  
5 Alrali AB Abdullah Z Zuriman

2

4 Lim's Sphere L Moy S Uzair

3

1 Trust And Honour BT Lim AR Raiyan

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1700M
4 TRIPLE ONE STAR R Lines S Sia

1

  (7 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - In Essence by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
7 Atlantic Arrow SY Lim S Uzair

2

2 Pearl Dancer SY Lim R Shafiq

3

5 Gassur AB Abdullah J Shankar

4

 

5

STAYERS STAKES (SW) - 1800M
5 SHANGHAI NIGHTS HY Cheng J Low

1

  (5 br.nz.h Ferlax - Bigmissy by Zabeel)  
6 Target C Leck S Ruzaini

2

1 D'Great Timing S Dunderdale J De Souza

3

4 Rising Glory S Dunderdale KC Wong

4

 

6

SUPREME B (SW) - 1400M
1 DUTROW S Ellis S Ruzaini

1

  (7 b.a.g Beautiful Crown - Jay Dee Coup by Danehill Dancer)  
6 Chino Dinero WC Lim AK Lim

2

8 Keng Mak Mak KP Hoy KC Wong

3

5 Southern Man HY Cheng J Low

4

 

7

SUPREME B (SW) - 1400M
10 SACRED TONIC S Siva CK Khaw

1

  (6 b.nz.g Pour Moi - Fairy Tipsy by Casual Lies)  
1 Stick Seeker L Moy S Uzair

2

4 Metier Star R Lines J De Souza

3

2 Brother Wind S Ellis R Rueven

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 MY GOODNESS C Leck K Pavinthran

1

  (7 b.a.g Danehill Express - Indian Angel by Metal Storm)  
2 Spin Fire MW Teh A Zaimuddin

2

4 Mewtwo SY Lim KC Wong

3

1 D'Great Achiever R Lines S Sia

4

 

9

BEECHURST RACING STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 TAIL SPIN MP Thwaites A Suriya

1

  (7 ch.a.g Congrats - Magie Francaise by Anabaa)  
2 Catapult R Lines J De Souza

2

13 Black Is Power HY Cheng AB Riduan

3

10 Alien S Siva R Nuqman

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.