The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Winning return for trainer Ooi

PENANG:  Jul 19, 2020

 

It was triumphant return to racing for trainer Ooi Chin Chin when he saddled RAGNAR to victory in a Class 4 - 1200m handicap here today.

Ooi relinquished his licence in 2016 after saddling two winners that year, including the Tunku Gold Cup with IMPEL.

The year prior, Ooi had a superb season, winning the Perak Gold Vase and Tunku Gold Cup with BALOTELLI, and the Penang Sprint Trophy with GOOD BABY. The same horse gave him his first trophy when winning the Coronation Cup in 2014.

Ooi only recently regained his licence and RAGNAR was one of the horses he took over on his return.

RAGNAR made a winning debut in Restricted Maiden last November and was placed in two of four runs since.  

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1100M
6 OUR RIVER DANCER S Hamilton J Daniel

1

  (9 gr.a.g Danehill Dancer - Distinctly by Sadler's Wells)  
9 Golden Emplorer T Asogan R Rueven

2

4 Loyalty's Angel S Shanmugam S Anandan

3

2 Parisbas CW Robert A Azizi

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1100M
12 HEART FEELING T Asogan SS Vanan

1

  (5 ch.a.m Stracraft - Wilful Kate by Choisir)  
3 Classic King K Coetzee J Daniel

2

11 Darci Super E Breukelen CK Tan

3

2 Mystical Star CW Robert S Hafis

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
4 RAGNAR CC Ooi S Ruzaini

1

  (3 b.nz.g Shocking - Barbara Jennie by Bahhare)  
1 Zac Ace S Hamilton P Haris

2

11 Tun O'Reilly S Hamilton S Rosmizan

3

5 Polo Boy B Ng K Eirwan

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 GLORIA MARIS SY Lim M Ganeesh

1

  (5 ch.nz.m Red Giant - Conferencia by More Than Ready)  
4 Sunny Star B Ng S Saddam

2

6 Emperor Taizong KC Tiang S Muniandy

3

9 Awatere S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

 

5

BANDED 51-74 (SW) - 1200M
4 D'GREAT BOSS S Dunderdale R Rueven

1

  (6 b.a.g Street Boss - Kirbs by Perugina)  
11 Anonymous S Hamilton S Anandan

2

10 Pendragon Princess K Coetzee SN Shiva

3

1 Aragorn CW Robert S Muniandy

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
3 CRACKING TOTTIE P Lee M Ganeesh

1

  (5 ch.nz.m So You Think - Palos De Lago by Encosta De Lago)  
7 D'Great Chance S Hamilton S Salee

2

6 Alasamo KF Wong S Rosmizan

3

4 Frankly My Dear K Coetzee S Saddam

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1100M
12 SECKILL T Asogan R Rueven

1

  (5 ch.a.g More Than Ready - Skating On Ice by Bradbury's Luck)  
2 You Are Genius K Coetzee S Rosmizan

2

10 Quasar P Lee P Mogun

3

11 L'ken CW Robert S Ruzaini

4

 

8

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M
1 SUPER COME I Ismadi S Hafis

1

  (5 ch.a.g Nicconi - Rasteira by Flying Spur)  
3 My Aim E Breukelen S Saddam

2

2 Comecatchme P Lee P Mogun

3

7 Yellow Jade Horse S Hamilton P Haris

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.