The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  King's Order in spectacular upset

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jan 26, 2020

 

KING'S ORDER finally came right with a spectacular upset in the Prosperous New Year Stakes at Sungei Besi here today.

The Australian gelding by Niconoise began his career with two third-place finishes in the Malaysia 3YO Championship heats but trailed the field last in the Championship Final.

KING'S ORDER has been unplaced in four more runs since and went into today's open maiden race the rank outsider at RM810.

Ridden by Lim Shuang Uai, KING'S ORDER was well off the pace early and racing three-deep. The four-year-old was sixth turning for home but took a long time to get going in the straight.

KING'S ORDER got up on the last few strides to win by half a length from the favourite TRINITY GENERAL.

Earlier, Lim had scored a popular win on TRINITY FLYING in the Golden Fortune Stakes (Class 5 - 1200m).

Unplaced in 10 starts in Singapore when racing as ANALYST, the Darci Brahma gelding finished second in his Malaysia debut last week when he also started favourite.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CHINESE NEW YEAR STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 TALISMAN L Moy S Uzair

1

(9 b.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Greenstone by Green Perfume)
11 Emperor Warrior WC Lim R Shafiq

2

4 God's Fate R Lines HK Cheng

3

1 L'ken BT Lim A Zaimuddin

4

 

2

GOLDEN FORTUNE STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 TRINITY FLYING MW Teh SU Lim

1

(4 b/br.a.g Darci Brahma - Pins 'N' Needles by Pins)
4 Frances R Lines HK Cheng

2

5 What L Moy S Uzair

3

12 Mr Dreyfuss K Coetzee R Rueven

4

 

3

EVERLASTING PROSPERITY STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 LUCKY JUSTICE S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

(7 b.a.g Purrealist -Morning Calm by Anabaa)
10 Excalibur S Ellis R Rueven

2

7 Sandy's Pride R Lines WW Cheah

3

8 Union Jac BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

4

WISHES COME TRUE STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 SAND BANK S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

(8 br.a.g Dubleo - Air She Goes Again by Filante)
7 Ami Eleven R Lines WW Cheah

2

8 Segar The Best BT Lim HS Gill

3

9 Satellite Golden WC Lim SU Lim

4

 

5

ABUNDANCE OF JOY STAKES
4YO (SW) - 1200M
1 RADICAL FORCE AB Abdullah O Chavez

1

(4 b.a.g Bushranger - Riverside Lass by Noalcoholic)
3 Sena Fortythree BT Lim HS Gill

2

2 Gloria Maris SY Lim C Goon

3

6 D'Great Journey R Lines L De Souza

4

 

6

GONG XI FA CAI STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1400M
2 SACRED TONIC F Maynard J De Souza

1

(5 b.nz.g Pour Moi - Fairy Tipsy by Casual Lies)
1 Inniminyminemow BT Lim C Goon

2

10 MacArthur S Shanmugam J Daniel

3

7 I Am The Boss S Siva CK Khaw

4

 

7

GOOD HEALTH STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1300M
1 BILLION SENSE BT Lim Y Sakito

1

(5 b.a.g Helmet - Seeking Sunshine by Seeking The Gold)
4 Allied Power L Moy S Uzair

2

5 Selangor Star BT Lim HS Gill

3

7 Sacred Surfer F Maynard M Akmazani

4

 

8

RAZZ BAR WILAYAH SILVER BOWL
STAYERS STAKES A (SW) - 1800M
1 MR HOPKINS S Ellis R Shafiq

1

(6 gr.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Ruby Rouge by Red Ransom)
3 Royal Explorer AB Abdullah CK Khaw

2

5 D'Great Light F Maynard J De Souza

3

9 Murdoch C Leck SU Lim

4

 

9

PROSPEROUS NEW YEAR STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
4 KING'S ORDER C Leck SU Lim

1

(4 b.a.g Niconoise - Miss Bombay by Danewin)
8 Trinity General SY Lim L De Souza

2

11 Leopard Eclipse F Maynard J De Souza

3

1 Minutestomidnight AB Abdullah O Chavez

4

 

10

GREAT SUCCESS STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 FIRST DANCE S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

(8 b.a.g Onemorenomore - Spurhill by Flying Spur)
8 Baadshah L Moy S Uzair

2

2 Horseh BT Lim A Zaimuddin

3

9 Northern Knight PS Kumaran R Rueven

4

 

11

LUCKY STAR STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 ASTRA F Maynard CK Khaw

1

(5 b/br.nz.g Smart Missile - Indian Dream by Indian Ridge)
3 Me No Marsh Mellow MW Teh R Rueven

2

10 Mr Paulandre S Edwards AR Aiman

3

1 D'Great Vulture R Lines R Shafiq

4

 

12

DOUBLE PROSPERITY STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
6 GENERAL MARSHALL K Coetzee R Rueven

1

(8 b.am.g War Front - Julie From Dixie by Dixie Union)
3 Big Bus BT Lim HS Gill

2

11 Black Mamba MP Thwaites Z Zuriman

3

2 D'Great Swift R Lines J De Soiza

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.