The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Tiger Roar to be heard loud and clear

SINGAPORE:  Nov 28, 2020

 
TIGER ROAR collars CIRCUIT STAR close home for his second win - SNTC photo
 

TIGER ROAR will be one to watch in the middle distance races next season, after the Australian colt came from a long way back to win the Class 4 - 1800m handicap at Kranji here today.

After a win and two placings over sprints in his first three starts, the Australian three-year-old flashed home too late to catch LUCK OF MASTER over 1800m last month in his first staying test.

Ryan Munger, who had partnered him to victory two months back, was back in the saddle today and settled TIGER ROAR in the rear early. When the field bunched up making the turn into the straight, he made his run widest of all.

Munger steadied TIGER ROAR for his final push and the Wandjina gelding just got up in the last few strides to beat CIRCUIRT STAR by a nose.

"I didnít want to smack him, I thought I could ride him all hands, but like he did at his last races, he was looking for company," said Munger. "I gave him a few smacks and thatís when he ran past the other horse."

Trainer Michael Clements said: "It looked like he made hard work of it, but Iím still very happy with the win. Heís only a three-year-old, and he did well at the middle of the handicap."

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
8 TIGAROUS M Clements V Duric

1

  (3 b.ir.g Dragon Pulse - Redstariverchina by Starspanglebanner)  
3 Takhi J Lim ZX Tan

2

1 Gold Reward C Brown J Powell

3

6 Sun Conqueror D Koh K Hakim

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
3 GOLDEN ONE T Fitzsimmons CC Wong

1

  (3 b.a.g Better Than Ready - Salila by Sadler's Wells)  
13 Real Efecto D Kok S John

2

9 Golden Sprint D Logan R Munger

3

2 Lim's Dreamwalker S Burridge WH Kok

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
5 CHOCANTE S Baertschiger V Duric

1

  (6 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Absolute Joy by Zabeel)  
8 Headhunter J Peters M Lerner

2

7 Revolution HW Tan R Munger

3

6 Al Green S Gray WH Kok

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
5 MARIKH M Clements V Duric

1

  (4 b.a.g Smart Missile - Shamardal Gold by Shamardal)  
7 Tiger Leap S Burridge WH Kok

2

11 Speedy Rose J O'Hara J van der Merwe

3

2 Top Of The Line C Brown J Powell

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 M ELEVEN J Lim WH Kok

1

  (6 br.arg.g Orpen - Enchanted Miss by Luhuk)  
8 High Limit J Ta I Saifudin

2

12 Najah J O'Hara J van der Merwe

3

3 Leggenda D Kok V Duric

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 WIN WIN D Kok K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (4 gr.nz.h Per Incanto - Silver Penny by Alamosa)  
11 Lady Sprintkok D Meagher CS Chin

2

3 More Than Oil KY Young M Ewe

3

7 Big Bad Mama D Meagher I Azhar

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
10 RIVER ROCA KY Young R Iskandar

1

  (5 b.nz.g El Roca - Shelly Bee by Pentire)  
3 Sky Eye L Dragon ZX Tan

2

1 What You Like M Walker V Duric

3

12 Fountain Of Fame J Peters S Shafrizal

4

 

8

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
5 MAXIMILIAN M Walker K Hakim

1

  (5 br.nz.g Highly Recommended - Annabel Rose by Pins)  
4 Master Sommelier S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

2

6 Giant Killing D Logan WH Kok

3

3 Zoffspeed R Le Grange M Lerner

4

 

9

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 GOOD CATCH J Lim ZX Tan

1

  (6 b/br.nz.g Falkirk - Catch The Day by Keeper)  
2 Golden Thunder J Lim WH Kok

2

3 Performante KS Tan CC Wong

3

10 Travis J O'Hara J See

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1800M
7 TIGER ROAR M Clements R Munger

1

  (3 b.a.c Wandjina - Melrose Place by Purrealist)  
10 Circuit Star DL Freedman J See

2

8 Yulong Jazz S Gray WW Cheah

3

4 Shepherd's Hymn M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 SUPER SMART KY Young S John

1

  (5 b.a.g Big Brown - Defying Gravity by Flying Spur)  
6 Flak Jacket S Baertschiger J Powell

2

5 Prime Time M Clements L Beuzelin

3

8 Snip D Meagher CS Chin

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.