The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Be Safe makes impressive start in Malaysia

PENANG:  Mar 8, 2020

 

Two wins and two seconds in four starts that's the impressive record of BE SAFE since making the move from Singapore to join trainer Lim Shung You in Kuala Lumpur.

The Australian gelding raced nine times in New Zealand for three wins and three placings but was unplaced in 12 starts at Kranji before making the move up north.

BE SAFE quickly made his mark in Malaysia with a first-up second, then a win in Class 4 last January.

Promoted a class, the six-year-old found one to beat last month but outclassed his rivals with a four-length win in the Class 3 - 1200m handicap here today.

WHITE CHIN, meanwhile, also chalked up his third win in Malaysia after an unsuccessful campaign in Singapore.

The Irish gelding, a two-time winner in Great Britain, easily won the Cosmo A set-weight event over 1300m.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
8 FORTYEIGHT QUEEN T Asogan CK Khaw

1

  (6 b.a.m. All American - Tayla's Choice by Bianconi)  
2 Jacks Secret S Hamilton P Haris

2

5 D'Great Strike S Dunderdale J De Souza

3

11 Germanic CW Robert Y Aify

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
3 REDOUBT SB Tan I Firdzriel

1

  (6 b.a.g Not A Single Doubt - Bleach by Zabeel)  
12 Immortality SY Lim M Ganeesh

2

6 Mystical Star CW Robert S Hafis

3

2 Cape Lincoln T Asogan KC Wong

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 TURF PRINCESS SB Tan I Firdzriel

1

  (5 b.a.m Daliapour - Hanna Rossa by Testa Rossa)  
11 Nevertheless S Siva R Shafiq

2

3 D'Great Vulture R Lines J De Souza

3

6 D'Great Command F Maynard HK Cheng

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1600M
2 GENERAL QIN KC Tiang S Muniandy

1

  (3 b.a.g Hampton Court - She's Warrego by Giant's Causeway)  
13 Golden Craftsman WC LIm P Haris

2

6 Jeffrey S Edwards S Hafis

3

10 Maple Rising KP Hoy L De Souza

4

 

5

COSMO A (SW) - 1300M
7 WHITE CHIN SB Tan R Rueven

1

  (6 ch.ir.g Mayson - Coachhouse Lady by Rahy)  
4 Royal Ruler S Hamilton S Salee

2

3 Nova Strike HS Lim R Shafiq

3

5 Best Tothelign R Lines CK Khaw 3
  **Dead-heat for 3rd      
 

6

CLASS 3 - 1200M
6 BE SAFE SY Lim P Mogun

1

  (6 b.a.g Court Command - Brazilian Princess by Captain Rio)  
4 Aragorn CW Robert R Ruwaidy

2

11 D'Great Rich R Lines KC Wong

3

7 Cerdan S Edwards CK Khaw

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 DYNAMIC EAGLE SY Lim M Ganeesh

1

  (6 b.nz.g Showcasing - Spanish Fling by Iglesia)  
8 Emperor Taizong KC Tiang J Chuah

2

5 Purple Rain KF Wong J Daniel

3

11 D'Great Duchess S Siva R Rueven

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1100M
3 LOUEY VELOCE CW Robert HK Cheng

1

  (9 b.nz.g No Excuse Needed - Kathy O'Reilly by O'Reilly)  
8 Silver Power WC Lim R Shafiq

2

5 Comecatchme P Lee SS Vanan

3

7 War Lord MW Teh J Daniel

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.