The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Semantan Prince snatches thrilling win

KUALA LUMPUR:  Dec 5, 2020

 

SEMANTAN PRINCE snatched a thrilling win in the Class 3 - 1600m handicap at Sungei Besi here today to make it four wins in 10 starts in Malaysia.

The Nadeem gelding was placed third in his only run in New Zealand and made an instant impact in December last year when he won by debut easily.

SEMANTAN PRINCE had two wins in three starts before the long break in racing due to the coronavirus pandemic but he has gradually regaining his form with a win last October and a third placings last month.

Ridden for the first time by Jackson Low today, the five-year-old sat just behind the pace set by SUPER HERO. The leader drifted out at the top of the straight and veered in again in the final 200m.

SEMANTAN PRINCE switched out around his heels in the final 100m to nail him close home to win by a short head.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
2 SUN FORCE C Leck SU Lim

1

  (9 br.a.g More Than Ready - Samantha Miss by Redoute's Choice)  
5 Berlinetta KP Hoy CK Khaw

2

8 Fortune Spirit MP Thwaites KC Wong

3

1 Elite Rocket BT Lim A Zaimuddin

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
8 NEW SENSATION L Moy S Uzair

1

  (7 b.a.g Muboycharlie - Maria Antica by Ignatius)  
1 Silent Prince C Leck A Suriya

2

4 Wonder BB WC Lim SU Lim

3

6 William King C Leck HS Gill

4

 

3

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1300M
3 JET TWENTY R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (4 ch.a.g Ruwi - Silver Springs by Exceed And Excel)  
10 The Swan S Edwards S Uzair

2

6 Agni HY Cheng J Low

3

9 Make Dream S Dunderdale KC Wong

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1600M
7 ONE FORCE MP Thwaites R Ruevene

1

  (6 b.a.g Commands - Fleet Riane by Barely A Moment)  
1 First Light R Lines S Ruzaini

2

4 Bangalore C Leck A Suriya

3

5 General Cheng KC Tiang S Muniandy

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1600M
4 SEMANTAN PRINCE S Dunderdale J Low

1

  (5 b.nz.g Nadeem - Little Singa by Danasinga)  
6 Super Hero R Lines SU Lim

2

1 Selangor Star BT Lim A Zaimuddin

3

8 Moment Of Justice KP Hoy CK Khaw

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 JABBAR AB Abdullah KC Wong

1

  (7 br.nz.g Coats Choice - Cashel Belle by Slavic)  
11 Just Duit PS Kumaran R Rueven

2

9 Spirit Of Safar L Moy J Shankar

3

3 Atlantic Arrow SY Lim S Ruzaini

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 THE CROWN JEWEL AB Abdullah Z Zuriman

1

  (5 br.a.m Skilled - Madame Valentine by Flying Pegasus)  
4 Arrogate Achiever C Leck A Suriya

2

6 Blood Royal R Lines CK Khaw

3

10 Mr Mosa R Lines S Sia

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1100M
10 MIGHTY PHOENIX MP Thwaites J Shankar

1

  (6 b.a.g Myboycharlie - La Vedette by Danehill Dancer)  
6 Looks Good L Moy S Uzair

2

1 Big G SY Lim HS Gill

3

2 Calm And Tranquil R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1100M
1 SAND BANK S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

  (9 br.a.g Dubleo - Air She Goes Again by Filante)  
2 Maharib AB Abdullah Z Zuriman

2

11 Super Good R Lines SU Lim

3

9 Mayweather P Lee R Rueven

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.