The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Shoqeet back in form with game win

KUALA LUMPUR:  Sep 13, 2020

 

SHOQEET showed the benefit of two runs under his belt after the Covid-19 break to win the Class 3 - 1600m handicap at Sungei Besi here today.

Back in January this year, the Showcasing gelding was mixing up with some of the best when he finished fourth to D'GREAT TIMING in the Perak Derby (2400m).

The New Zealand gelding started his career on a promising note in 2017 when he won three of seven races in Singapore. But it went south from there, with just one placing in three runs the next year.

Transferred to Malaysia, SHOQEETpicked up one win in seven runs under Frank Maynard before he came under the charge of AB Abdullah. Today's outing was his eighth for his current trainer.

Ridden by Jai Shankar, the seven-year-old was kept off the pace in a compact field but received a dream run on the rails making the turn into the straight.

SHOQEET hit the front at the 400m with the rest of the field almost in a line behind him. But he fought on to eventually win by half a length. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
3 ELITE ROCKET  BT Lim A Zaimuddin

1

  (6 b.nz.g Roc De Cambes - Explosive by Exploding Prospect)  
10 Musang King SY Lim R Shafiq

2

12 All My Eye MP Thwaites CK Khaw

3

9 Big Paris SY Lim SU Lim

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
3 BEIJING STAR HY Cheng J Low

1

  (7 b.a.g Husson - Sunday's Choice by Redoute's Choice)  
12 Burbank WC Lim M Lukman

2

5 Drought S Edwards AK Lim

3

6 Trinity Up SY Lim HS Gill

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
3 TIME TO HARVEST BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 br.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Ulfah by Encosta De Lago)  
7 Ichika Bachika S Dunderdale J Low

2

2 Martin VJ PS Kumaran J De Souza

3

6 Vain Tycoon SY Lim Y Aify

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
2 KENG MAK MAK KP Hoy KC Wong

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Red Giant - Celtic Class by Spectrum)  
1 Mise En Garde S Edwards CK Khaw

2

10 D'Great Win S Dunderdale Z Zuriman

3

6 O'Reilly Bay AB Abdullah J Shankar

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 AIDEHOUR M Sukri Y Aify

1

  (4 b.nz.h Jimmy Choux - Tip Top Lass by Pentire)  
1 Grasswood Star HY Cheng J De Souza

2

12 Flash One S Ellis R Shafiq

3

7 Powerful Fighter R Lines L De Souza

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1600M
3 SHOQEET AB Abdullah J Shankar

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Showcasing - Twentyfirstcentury by Sadler's Wells)  
2 Selangor Star BT Lim A Zaimuddin

2

4 Gloria Maris SY Lim C Goon

3

5 Song To The Moon S Edwards AK Lim

4

 

7

NOVICE (SW) - 1300M
6 THE CROWN JEWEL AB Abdullah J Shankar

1

  (5 br.a.m Skilled - Madame Valentne by Flying Pegasus)  
4 Spirit Of Safar L Moy S Uzair

2

5 Baoye Champion HY Cheng J De Souza

3

3 Mr Coppola S Ellis R Rueven

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
11 SHANGHAI NIGHTS HY Cheng J De Souza

1

  (5 br.nz.h Ferlax - Bigmissy by Zabeel)  
8 Sahm M Sukri Y Aify

2

9 Atlantic Arrow SY Lim J Daniel

3

6 Northern Knight PS Kumaran J Shankar

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 FIGHTING WARRIOR S Dunderdale J Low

1

  (9 b.a.g Hold That Tiger - Our Centaine by Centaine)  
3 Bella Veloce S Edwards C Goon

2

7 Triple One Star R Lines L De Souza

3

14 Ground Attack AB Abdullah J Shankar

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1300M
5 SUPER HARD HY Cheng J Low

1

  (6 b.nz.g Raise The Flag - Deliteful Halo by My Halo)  
11 Six Empire SY Lim HS Gill

2

9 Sparkle Lot MP Thwaites R Rueven

3

4 O'Reilly Dancer HY Cheng SU Lim

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1300M
12 D'GREAT STRIKE S Dunderdale Z Zuriman

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Ekraar - Miss Martika by Brief Truce)  
6 Arlo C Leck HS Gill

2

5 Nova Spirit R Lines J De Souza

3

1 Black Mamba MP Thwaites C Goon

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.