The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Sincerely living up to French form in debut

SINGAPORE:  Sep 12, 2020

 
SINCERELY masters SO YOU TOO to win his Singapore debut - SNTC photo
 

Classy French import SINCERELY (formerly Quindio) was quick to make his mark in his new home when he battled to victory in the Class 3, Div 1 - 1200m handicap in his Singapore debut at Kranji here today.

The son of Evasive was purchased for €160,000 after his 3YO season in France where he won his only run over 1000m at two, then picked up two more wins (1500m and 1600m) at three including the listed Prix Millkom at Toulouse, and was placed second in all his other three starts including the listed Prix FBA-Aymeri de Mauleon, also at Toulouse.

Setbacks in training in Singapore saw SINCERELY missed the 4YO series this year including the recent Derby.

The French gelding showed what could have been when he came from just off the pace to win by a neck from SO YOU TOO, a six-time winner in Australia but has yet to open accounts in Singapore.

"He won on soft ground in France, but the opposite direction remained a question mark," said trainer Michael Clements.

"All his wins in France weren’t at top tracks but he’s shown very good form. He’s been trialling well coming into today’s race, even if the pressure on raceday is different.

"He settled behind the leaders and got a run up the rails on the inside. At one stage, I thought the other horse would beat him, but he fought on strongly."

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
8 CHAMPAGNE FINALE D Logan J van der Merwe

1

  (5 b.a.g All Too Hard - Grande Annee by Gone West)  
4 Storm To Win D Logan F Yusoff

2

14 Vetri D Meagher S Shafrizal

3

2 From The Navy S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 HAPPY SATURDAY D Kok R Woodworth

1

  (3 b.nz.g Rock 'N' Pop - Nadel Dame by Pins)  
3 Tigarous M Clements L Beuzelin

2

1 Raging Brave J Tan M Nizar

3

5 Golden Teak D Logan J van der Merwe

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 MOON FACE C Brown R Maia

1

  (4 gr.arg.g Zensational - Caraluna by Pure Prize)  
10 Street Party J Peters J van der Merwe

2

6 Longhu S Baertschiger M Nizar

3

1 Chocante S Baertschiger WH Kok

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
7 STAR EFFECT J Lim T Krisna

1

  (5 ch.a.g Nicconi - Queen Hippolyta by Commands)  
15 Mings Man J Ong N Zyrul

2

6 Fireworks C Brown K Hakim

3

12 Pegasus Junior KS Tan J van der Merwe

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 BLUE BLOOD S Baertschiger R Maia

1

  (4 b.nz.g Alamosa - Montinique by Tavistock)  
12 Win Win D Kok R Woodworth

2

3 King Midas KY Young M Ewe

3

1 Simba J Ong CC Wong

4

 

6

CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M
8 SINCERELY M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (4 b.fr.g Evasive - Desilusion by Dyhim Diamond)  
6 So You Too C Brown M Lerner

2

4 Wecando S Gray R Maia

3

1 Coming Through D Koh T Krisna

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 HIGH VOLTAGE J O'Hara TH Koh

1

  (5 b.a.g High Chaparral - Stratance by Stratum)  
6 Try Mak Mak J Ong K A'Isisuhairi

2

5 Just Stars J Peters K Hakim

3

2 Extra Win J O'Hara I Saifudin

4

 

8

CLASS 5, DIV 3 - 1400M
13 VICTORY JOY HW Tan R Munger

1

  (5 b.nz.g Haradasun - Troia by More Than Ready)  
5 Sayonara C Brown R Maia

2

11 Maximilian M Walker K Hakim

3

4 Fast And Fearless J Peters L Beuzelin

4

 

9

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M
1 ARAMANI S Baertschiger R Maia

1

  (5 b.a.g Zouster - Queen Of The Falls by General Nediym)  
6 Watch Out Boss D Meagher K A'Isisuhairi

2

9 Legend Of The Sun D Koh R Woodworth

3

2 Master Ryker M Walker K Hakim

4

 

10

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
8 RETALLICA S Gray R Maia

1

  (5 b.a.g Magnus - Galaxy Light by Way Of Light)  
1 Rapid Fire J Lim T Krisna

2

5 Fountain Of Fame J Peters M Nizar

3

12 Bring Me Joy L Khoo K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

11

CLASS 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 ALAIR M Walker R Maia

1

  (5 br.a.g Zouster - Rossarita by Testa Rossa)  
1 Sacred Rebel M Walker K Hakim

2

6 Siam Warrior J Peters R Munger

3

12 Lim's Zoom D Meagher CC Wong

4

12

CLASS 1 - 1600M
13 MR MALEK DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (4 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Tina by Danasinga)  
4 Yulong Edition M Walker CK Ng

2

1 Countofmontecristo M Walker K Hakim

3

10 Loyalty Man DL Freedman M Nizar

4

 

13

CLASS 4 - 1800M
8 SHEPHERD'S HYMN M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (4 b.a.g So You Think - Cassini Contest by Danehill Dancer)  
12 Iron Ruler M Clements WH Kok

2

11 Circuit Star DL Freedman J van der Merwe

3

9 God's Gift D Logan R Munger

4

 

14

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 HEAVENLY DANCER S Gray L Beuzelin

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Echoes Of Heaven - La Pin by Pentire)  
1 Gentlemen Agreement S Baertschiger M Kellady

2

7 Super Power R Le Grange T Krisna

3

12 Star Bullet J Lim CC Wong

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.