The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Runaway win by Skydance Eclipse

PENANG:  Dec 20, 2020

 

Unplaced four runs in Singapore, SKYDANCE ECLIPSE was an instant success when he moved to Malaysia in 2018, winning five of his first six starts in the country.

Then came three unplaced runs over a span of more than a year before he was narrowly beaten in his last start in a Banded 62-89 event here last month.

Stepping up on that run, the Foxwedge gelding ran his rivals of their feet in the Cosmo A set-weight event over 1300m here today.

Ridden by apprentice Firdzriel Izham for the first time, SKYDANCE ECLIPSE settled well off the pace early but once he got going in the final 200m, was able to sweep past the leaders in a few stride and drew away at the finish. He won by 5 1/2 lengths.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
6 ALWRICH B Ng HK Cheng

1

  (6 b.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Sweet Spirit by Octagonal)  
4 Parisbas CW Robert CT Lee

2

9 Aguero T Asogan R Rueven

3

3 Best Dream B Ng K Eirwan

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
6 MYSTICAL STAR CW Robert KC Wong

1

  (7 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Lady Of Spain by Encosta De Lago)  
7 Cape Lincoln T Asogan R Rueven

2

1 Destiny Knight B Ng HK Cheng

3

5 Cloud Shadow CC Ooi YY Oon

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1100M
11 BM POWER B Ng HK Cheng

1

  (8 b/br.am.m Safe In The USA - Strathmore by Langfuhr)  
5 Tilsworth Mick F Maynard A Najib

2

9 Penang Bank B Ng R Narendran

3

8 D'Great Ace S Hamilton SS Vanan

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1100M
1 HUN YEANG ROAD HS Lim P Haris

1

  (6 b.a.g Sidereus - Harley Ma by Shovhog)  
13 Zac Ace S Hamilton S Anandan

2

4 Funkadelic S Hamilton S Salee

3

11 Louey Veloce CW Robert HK Cheng

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1100M
12 SO ON B Ng K Eirwan

1

  (8 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Sunset Boulevard by Fasliyev)  
4 Gold Sky Billion CW Robert R Rueven

2

10 Sunny Star B Ng KC Wong

3

6 Castle Ocean HS Lim P Haris

4

 

6

COSMO A (SW) - 1300M
4 SKYDANCE ECLIPSE F Maynard I Firdzriel

1

  (6 b.a.g Foxwedge - Mothwing by Encosta De Lago)  
2 Kerauno S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

5 Sacred Empire F Maynard KC Wong

3

8 Marine Treasure F Maynard AM Aizat

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1100M
7 SECKILL T Asogan A Azizi

1

  (6 ch.a.g More Than Ready - Skating On Ice by Bradbury's Luck)  
4 Mon Energy F Maynard KC Wong

2

2 Suntzu F Maynard R Ruwaidy

3

3 I'm The Man F Maynard S Saddam

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1100M
11 GOLDEN STATES S Hamilton AR Aiman

1

  (6 b.a.g Choisir - Sestiere by Shamardal)  
4 Golden Coin B Ng HK Cheng

2

6 Marco Polo B Ng K Eirwan

3

5 Darci Super HS Lim S Saddam

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.