The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Selangor Star shines for fourth win

KUALA LUMPUR:  Feb 9, 2020

 

Since finishing down the field in the Malaysia 3YO Championship Final last June, SELANGOR STAR has been a model of consistency which saw him picking up three wins and four placings in as many starts.

Jockey Harmeet Singh Gill, the only partner for the American gelding in 13 starts to date, settled the four-year-old in midfield behind the pacemaker TRINITY GRACE who made an early breakaway.

TRINITY GRACE was still clear of the field at the 200m but SELANGOR STAR at that point had moved up to second spot and closing the gap on the leader.

SELANGOR STAR collared TRINITY GRACE 100m out and cleared away to win by 1 1/4 lengths.

Prior to the 3YO Championship, SELANGOR STAR managed a win and three placings in five runs.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS5 - 1400M
7 STREET CHAMP C Leck A Suriya

1

  (10 b.am.g Street Hero - Sunette by Lil's Lad)  
1 Calm And Tranquil R Lines CK Khaw

2

2 Street Of London L Moy KC Wong

3

6 What L Moy S Uzair

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1800M
7 JEFFREY S Edwards KC Wong

1

  (5 br.a.g Dick Turpin - Isanami by Tayasu Tsuyoshi)  
2 Paragon Star SY Lim SU Lim

2

3 New Sensation L Moy S Uzair

3

8 Balboa K Coetzee HS Gill

4

 

3

CLASSES 2 & 3 - 1600M
8 SELANGOR STAR BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (4 b/br.am.g Niagara Causeway - Juncture by El Prado)  
7 Trinity Grace SY Lim CK Khaw

2

5 Premium Rush L Moy S Uzair

3

3 Billion Sense BT Lim R Nuqman

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 KING COBRA WC Lim SU Lim

1

  (5 b.nz.g Niagara - Brishka by Ishiguru)  
8 Mr Wolff L Moy S Uzair

2

6 Mr Mosa R Lines L De Souza

3

9 Khudawand SB Tan HS Gill

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
3 JABBAR AB Abdullah KC Wong

1

  (6 br.nz.g Coats Prince - Cashel Belle by Slavic)  
4 D'Great Journey R Lines R Shafiq

2

2 Fantastic Eclipse F Maynard J Low

3

7 Yes Bossy L Moy S Uzair

4

 

6

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
2 TRINITY GENERAL SY Lim L De Souza

1

  (3 b/br.a.c My Admiration - Double Fun by Dubleo)  
10 Trudy S Hamilton S Salee

2

8 Taoca Warrior S Cook P Mogun

3

6 Golden Peak S Dunderdale J De Souza

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1200M
8 GOOD NEWS S Dunderdale J Low

1

  (9 b.a.g Charge Forward - Rezyana by Redoute's Choice)  
5 Sattar AB Abdullah J De Souza

2

1 Inniminyminemow BT Lim C Goon

3

7 Sahaba AB Abdullah CK Khaw

4

 

8

SUPREME STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
7 AUD DOLLAR SY Lim L De Souza

1

  (8 b.a.m Casino Prince - Imanoremiss by Made Of Gold)  
2 Affleck S Ellis R Rueven

2

3 Showboy AB Abdullah J De Souza

3

1 Tannhauser S Edwards AR Aiman

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 D'GREAT RICH R Lines KC Wong

1

  (7 b.a.m Ruwi - Senora Vega by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
1 First Command S Dunderdale J De Souza

2

3 Fighting Warrior S Dunderdale J Low

3

4 Nicator S Edwards AR Aiman

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
13 CRAZY DREAMS R Lines WW Cheah

1

  (6 b/br.a.g Oratorio (AUS) - Petite Angel by Marooned)  
5 Xena S Edwards HS Gill

2

6 Super Hero R Lines KC Wong

3

9 Ashhab AB Abdullah Y Sakito

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 HYDRANT C Leck CK Khaw

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Haradasun - Creme Glacee by Dane Shadow)  
2 Perfect Run R Lines WW Cheah

2

6 D'Great Empress F Maynard R Shafiq

3

7 Kuttner S Siva L De Souza

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.