The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Superstardom beckons for Mat Smart

KUALA LUMPUR:  Feb 15, 2020

 

Sold just days ago, SUPERSTARDOM quickly repaid his new owner when he carved out a narrow win in a Class 3 - 1400m handicap at Sungei Besi her today.

The Street Boss gelding had registered back-to-back wins late last year but was transferred to trainer Wayne Lim after an unplaced outing last December.

His new owner also applied for a change of new name for the five-year-old which will only take effect on Monday, but SUPERSTARDOM signed off on his old name with his fourth win in 15 starts in Malaysia.

SUPERSTARDOM had come from Australia with a record of two placings in eight runs.

Meanwhile, MAT SMART made it three wins in four starts with a runaway win in another Class 3 - 1400m sprint.

The four-year-old was placed just once in six starts in Australia but is an instant hit here and growing from strength to strength.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
2 D'GREAT STRIKE S Dunderdale R Shafiq

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Ekraar - Miss Marttika by Brief Truce)  
9 Magical Talent R Lines J De Souza

2

1 Talisman L Moy S Uzair

3

3 Snaggle Puss MW Teh J Daniel

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
1 RAINBOW FISH R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Castledale - Run Foxy Run by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
10 Fledgeling R Lines KC Wong

2

2 Drought S Edwards AR Aiman

3

12 Sun Force C Leck SU Lim

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1600M
5 COMMODORE LINCOLN AB Abdullah O Chavez

1

  (8 br.nz.g Iffraaj - Zazonali by Zabeel)  
10 Ramzes MW Teh J Daniel

2

7 Lightning Hero C Leck K Pavinthiran

3

2 Catch Me Great WC Lim SU Lim

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1700M
2 SORBETA R Lines L De Souza

1

  (5 b/br.a.g Elzaam - Naughty Girl by Honour And Glory)  
6 William King C Leck HS Gill

2

7 First Passthepost KP Hoy CK Khaw

3

3 La Familia AB Abdullah KC Wong

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1300M
3 BLOOD ROYAL R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (8 b.nz.g Nom Du Jeu - Hampsta by Charge Forward)  
1 Me No Marsh Mellow MW Teh J Daniel

2

2 Sun Lion C Leck SU Lim

3

5 The Crown Jewel AB Abdullah KC Wong

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1400M
5 MAT SMART MW Teh J Daniel

1

  (4 ch.a.g Gingerbread Man - La Sirenuse by Barathea)  
1 God Helps Me R Lines CK Khaw

2

2 Sacred Galaxy F Maynard KC Wong

3

6 Astra F Maynard R Rueven

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1400M
7 SUPERSTARDOM WC Lim M Lukman

1

  (5 b.a.g Street Boss - Tell It How It Is by Royal Academy)  
9 Sacred Surfer F Maynard M Akmazani

2

5 Why Not F Maynard KC Wong

3

2 Shoqeet AB Abdullah O Chavez

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1300M
4 RACE FOR FAME AB Abdullah SU Lim

1

  (6 b.a.g Dash For Cash - Epic Journey by Danehill Dancer)  
9 Harvetwallbanger R Lines CK Khaw

2

5 Tilsworth Jacobi F Maynard R Rueven

3

10 Happy Dayz C Leck K Pavinthran

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1300M
4 MAIDZAN BEAUTY C Leck SU Lim

1

  (7 b.a.m Von Costa De Hero - Maidanz by Danzero)  
6 O'Reilly Bay AB Abdullah KC Wong

2

10 Redoubt SB Tan R Rueven

3

3 D'Great Pride BT Lim HS Gill

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.