The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Surpass Natural back in winner's circle

SINGAPORE:  Jul 26, 2020

 
SURPASS NATURAL scoring a comeback win at Kranji today - SNTC photo
 

After finishing unplaced in three attempts in Group 3 early this year, SURPASS NATURAL is back in the winner's circle when pitted against Class 2 rivals over 1100m on the polytrack at Kranji here today.

The Elvstroem gelding was unbeaten in five starts last year before taking on some of the best this year, finishing fourth to BOLD THRUSTER in the Silver Bowl last February.

Ridden by Juan Paul van der Merwe, SURPASS NATURAL was always up with the pace but it was only passing the 300m that he got going, hitting the front, the held on to win by one length.

It was his sixth win in nine starts, with five of the victories achieved on the polytrack.

"Hes the sort who goes better with the early pace in the race. I saw how the speed was playing out better on the outside in the earlier races, and I told JP to come off the fence if necessary." said trainer Leticia Dragon. "Id like him to go to Class 1, but I may also take a look at the Merlion Trophy for him."

"He was always travelling well and when I let him go, he finished off well," said van der Merwe.

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
11 DIAMOND MINE S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (3 br.a.g Gingerbread Man - Convictions by Woodman)  
4 Elite Beast J Tan M Lerner

2

12 Paperback Trooper D Meagher R Woodworth

3

2 Boom Shakalaka S Baertschieger M Nizar

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 KHARISMA S Gray V Duric

1

  (3 b.a.g Mossman - Command More by More Than Ready)  
3 Sky Eye L Dragon S John

2

2 Eunos Ave Three L Khoo R Maia

3

12 Marine Vanguard S Baertschiger S Shafrizal

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
10 VULCAN S Baertschiger S Shafrizal

1

  (4 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Mayfair by Grosvenor)  
11 King Zoustar DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

2

6 Qiji Acheeva D Logan R Maia

3

2 Al Green S Gray S Noh

4

 

4

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 HEARTENING FLYER M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (3 b.nz.c Excelebration - Bandolera by Dehere)  
1 Brutus M Walker R Maia

2

8 The Shadow D Logan WH Kok

3

2 Achieved More D Kok R Woodworth

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 SWEET ANGELINE R Le Grange V Duric

1

  (3 b.a.f Rubick - Mulu Miss by Flying Spur)  
10 Knight Love M Clements L Beuzelin

2

7 Delaware DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

3

6 Quantum S Burridge WH Kok

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 SUPER SPEED S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (5 b.a.g Wanted - Straveen by Stravinsky)  
4 Amazing Choice M Walker CK Ng

2

3 Sportscaster M Walker V Duric

3

7 Turf Beauty J Tan M Lerner

4

 

7

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 KISS YOUR SONG S Baertschiger S Shafrizal

1

  (5 br.a.g Your Song - Bring Kisses by Sebring)  
11 Bluestone C Brown R Maia

2

7 Siam Vipasiri M Clements L Beuzelin

3

8 Magnifique L Dragon J van der Merwe

4

 

8

MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 GOLD PRIZE R Le Grange R Munger

1

  (4 br.arg.g Orpen - Shy Dory by Shy Tom)  
8 Barbarian M Walker I Saifudin

2

6 Fast And Fearless J Peters K A'Isisuhairi

3

2 Super Pins D Meagher S John

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
5 WINNING LEGEND ZL Mok R Maia

1

  (4 b.a.g Spirit Of Boom - Taittinger by Al Akbar)  
9 Decreto KY Young I Saifudin

2

8 Fountain Of Fame J Peters M Nizar

3

4 Whistle Grand L Khoo TH Koh

4

 

10

CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 CHURCHILL R Le Grange R Munger

1

  (4 b.a.g Smart Missile - Dearness by Snippets)  
2 Beau Geste M Walker K Hakim

2

11 Chocante S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

3

5 Ironside D Logan R Woodworth

4

 

11

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 SUN SPEAR D Koh R Maia

1

  (5 b.a.g More Than Ready - Hanover Fist by Flying Spur)  
1 Optimum Star H Takaoka T Krisna

2

6 Vetri D Meagher R Woodworth

3

3 Red Riding Wood M Walker K Hakim

4

 

12

CLASS 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 SURPASS NATURAL L Dragon J van der Merwe

1

  (4 br.a.g Elvstroem - Lominata by Esperero)  
5 Elite Power M Walker R Maia

2

11 Aramaayo S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

3

10 Darc Bounty S Gray WW Cheah

4

 

13

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 LIM'S PASSION D Meagher R Woodworth

1

  (4 ch.a.g Show A Heart - Purfectress by Jet Spur)  
11 I Am Beautiful M Clements S Shafrizal

2

2 Headhunter J Peters M Lerner

3

10 Lord Justice S Gray R Munger

4

 

14

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 INHERIT M Walker K Hakim

1

  (4 b.a.g Pierro - In The Future by Redoute's Choice)  
2 Charger J O'Hara M Lerner

2

10 Romantic J Lim WH Kok

3

4 Captain Singapore KY Young R Maia

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.