The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  V

PENANG:  Oct 11, 2020

 

A winner in his final outing (in five starts) at Kranji, EMPEROR TAIZONG has carried that form to Malaysia and been a model of consistency here.

The Australian gelding has been placed in all his five outings here, chalking up his second win in the country with a narrow victory in the Banded 62-89 set-weight event here t0day.

Well off the pace early, he quickly moved up to the leaders rounding the turn and at the top of the straight, he was third in a striking position.

The pacemaker TERMS OF REFERENCE kicked away but EMPEROR TAIZONG wore him down with every stride in the final 200m and hit the front close to home. SKYDANCE ECLIPSE and SACRED EMPIRE both flashed home very late to make it a three-way photo.

EMPEROR TAIZONG won by a short head from SKYDANCE ECLIPSE with a further neck to SACRED EMPIRE.

This weekend's racing in Penang was reduced to just one day after the ban on the movement of horses was not lifted. Apart from the local contingent, the only other entries came from trainer Frank Maynard who officially relocated to Penang on Oct 15. The horses who raced today were already in Penang when the ban on the movement of horses was imposed by the Penang Department of Veterinary Services.

Maynard managed a double with TILSWORTH JACOBI and MR O'REILLY.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
8 MR RIGHT T Asogan HS Gill

1

  (5 b/br.am.g Tiz Wonderful - Acts Of Karma by North Light)  
7 Grand Show KC Tiang S Anandan

2

9 Shredder T Asogan S Ruzaini

3

10 Baymax S Hamilton CK Khaw

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
13 ROBBEN S Hamilton S Salee

1

  (6 ch.a.g Foxwedge - More Than Promised by More Than Ready)  
12 Germanic CW Robert R Ruwaidy

2

10 Emki Empress S Hamilton S Rosmizan

3

5 Cape Lincoln T Asogan S Ruzaini

4

 

3

BANDED 62-89 (SW) - 1400M
14 EMPEROR TAIZONG KC Tiang S Muniandy

1

  (4 b.a.g Arlington - Tidy Package by Honours List)  
3 Skydance Eclipse F Maynard KC Wong

2

5 Sacred Empire F Maynard A Nzair

3

12 Terms Of Reference S Hamilton S Salee

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1300M
2 CITY OF DREAM T Asogan AK Lim

1

  (7 b.a.m All American - Tayla's Choice by Bianconi)  
1 Sunny Fighter CW Robert S Hafis

2

7 Modric S Hamilton S Salee

3

3 D'Great Chance S Hamilton AM Aizat

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1300M
6 TILSWORTH JACOBI F Maynard A Nazir

1

  (6 b.e.g Pastoral Pursuits - Isabella D'Este by Irish River)  
8 Elusive Emperor S Hamilton A Saran

2

9 Calvados S Hamilton Y Aify

3

5 Sacred Sea F Maynard KC Wong

4

 

6

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
6 HARLEY FLAME S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

  (3 ch/gr.nz.g Dalghar - Norval Smytzer by Woodman)  
1 Penang General B Ng CT Lee

2

7 Lee's Star S Hamilton S Salee

3

2 Merry Bell B Ng S Hafis

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 HALLELUJAH B Ng S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b/br.nz.m Burgundy - Paraiba by Faltaat)  
9 D'Great Lord S Hamilton J Low

2

7 Hero King CC Ooi KC Wong

3

2 Toobigtofail F Maynard SU Lim

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 MR O'REILLY F Maynard SU Lim

1

  (5 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Belle Fleur by Danzero)  
11 Golden States S Hamilton J Low

2

10 Golden Explorer T Asogan S Ruzaini

3

9 Gold Seal CW Robert HS Gill

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1100M
4 GOLD SKY BILLION HS Lim S Ruzaini

1

  (4 br.nz.g Haradasun - Troia by More Than Ready)  
7 Hun Yeang Road HS Lim P Haris

2

2 Caorunn S Hamilton S Salee

3

1 Anonymous S Hamilton Z Khairil

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.