The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  New lad Tan Zhi Xian off the mark

SINGAPORE:  Jan 12, 2020

 
Tan Zhi Xian winning his first race on RAPID FIRE - SNTC photo
 

Newly-licensed apprentice Tan Zhi Xian booted home his first winner when he brought RAPID FIRE from behind to win the Class 5 - 1000m sprint on the polytrack at Kranji here today.

The win was seven years in the making for the Woodlands boy who joined the Singapore Training Academy for Racing (STAR) programme, then spent five years with Mark Walker who also sent him to New Zealand to ride in trials for two years in 2017 and 2018.

Tan joined trainer Jason Lim last year and it was his master who provided him with his first nine rides and his first win on RAFID FIRE.

The American gelding won once in nine runs last year and Tan rode him for the first time in New Year's Day after obtaining his licence but was unplaced.

Tan made up for it this time, with the four-year-old picking up the leaders one by one to score by half a length.

"It felt awesome and great to get that first win," said Tan. "Once the horse had a free run on the outside, he did his best work and ran to the line very well."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 RAPID FIRE J Lim XZ Tan

1

  (4 gr.roan.am.g Cross Traffic - Starlight Magic by Marino Marini)  
2 Hero Star D Meagher T Rehaizat

2

3 Trigamy J Saimee F Yusoff

3

4 Uncle Lucky J Ong N Zyrul

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1200M
11 SUPERLATIVE C Brown J van der Merwe

1

  (3 b/br.nz.g Ferlax - Pinina by Pins)  
2 War Frontier KS Tan S John

2

8 Kharisma S Gray J Powell

3

9 King's Command S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

 

3

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
5 MINGS MAN J Ong N Zyrul

1

  (10 b.a.g Nadeem - Unrocel Tap by Geiger Counter)  
3 Mr Rockwell DL Freedman J Powell

2

6 Clarton Star M Walker I Azhar

3

10 West North Hill J Lim TH Koh

4

 

4

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1200M
1 RISE OF EMPIRE S Baertschiger V Duric

1

  (3 ch.a.h Not A Single Doubt - She Lones You by Husson)  
7 In All His Glory C Brown M Rodd

2

11 Shanti M Clements CC Wong

3

4 Capone C Brown J van der Merwe

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 COUSTEAU M Walker K Hakim

1

  (5 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Maritime by Falbrav)  
1 Lim's Zoom D Meagher R Woodworth

2

6 Sun Step D Koh CC Wong

3

4 Dusseldorf KS Tan M Kellady

4

 

6

MAIDEN - 1400M
3 THE ICEMAN D Logan WH Kok

1

  (4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Danse Sauvage by Mountjeu)  
2 Trafalgar S Gray V Duric

2

9 Titanium Force KS Tan CC Wong

3

7 Victory Joy L Khoo I Azhar

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
3 BORN TO WIN J O'Hara J Powell

1

  (4 br.nz.g Haradasun - Pure Satin by Personal Escort)  
1 Bear Witness S Gray V Duric

2

6 Gold Crown C Brown F Yusoff 2
10 Hidden Promise M Walker R Woodworth

4

  **Dead-heat for 2nd      
 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
4 ON LINE M Clements V Duric

1

  (4 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Frockstar by Pins)  
12 Gentlemen Agreement S Baertschiger M Kellady

2

1 Global Kid S Baertschiger J Powell

3

7 Thunder Dragon D Logan WH Kok

4

 
9 CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
6 PINDUS R Le Grange T Krisna

1

  (4 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Melpomene by Elusive Quality)  
1 Super Smart KY Young R Woodworth

2

3 Wind Of Liberty H Takaoka CC Wong

3

2 Howl D Meagher T Rehaizat

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
6 STRONG N POWERFUL L Dragon J van der Merwe

1

  (3 b.a.g Golden Archer - Tiny Temptress by Favorite Trick)  
3 Silent Partner M Clements WH Kok

2

14 Runminderbinderrun S Gray CC Wong

3

4 Field Marshal R Le Grange M Rodd

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.