The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Watch The Throne stays unbeaten

KUALA LUMPUR:  Sep 5, 2020

 

WATCH THE THRONE, who had to wait more than a year to make his racing debut, is quickly making up for lost time.

With Jackson Low astride for the third consecutive time, the New Zealand gelding outclassed his Class 4 rivals over 1200m to win by 4 1/4 lengths at Sungei Besi here today to stay unbeaten in three starts.

The son of Pins landed in April last year and had to wait until July this year to making his racing debut. And he quickly showed his stuff to score a runaway win in Maiden company.

A day after that win, he was transferred to trainer Cheng Han Yong who by then had obtained his full licence. Under Cheng, he won two more races.

Also making it three wins in-a-row was TRINITY GENERAL. The My Admiration four-year-old, however, has started eight times and was placed three times before breaking through last February. He has continued to make progress after the Covid-19 racing break.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
11 MEWTWO SY Lim HS Gill

1

  (7 br.a.m Dick Turpin - Lady Noire by Bletchley Park)  
5 Gold Power S Siva Z Zuriman

2

9 My Goodness C Leck N Varmah

3

3 Trinity Royal SY Lim AK Lim

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
4 SILENT PRINCE C Leck HS Gill

1

  (6 b.nz.g Casino Prince - Silenzia Blue by Testa Rossa)  
10 Verglatica C Leck A Suriya

2

8 Blue Eyed Boy MP Thwaites J Shankar

3

2 Mr Connery R Lines L De Souza

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 BAADSHAH L Moy J Shankar

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Jimmy Choux - Simba Girl by Istidaad)  
2 Heng Kingdom HY Cheng J Low

2

10 Fardus M Sukri Y Aify

3

9 D'Great Swift R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 BANGALORE C Leck K Pavinthran

1

  (4 b.a.m Ruwi - Lonny by Lonhro)  
5 Black Is Power HY Cheng SY Lim

2

10 Emperor Warrior WC Lim Y Aify

3

8 Ready To Star R Lines S Ruzaini

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
3 REDOUBT HY Cheng J Low

1

  (7 b.a.g Not A Single Doubt - Bleach by Zabeel)  
5 Speedy Demon MP Thwaites R Shafiq

2

9 Ghost Affair BT Lim C Goon

3

6 Suntzu F Maynard M Akmazani

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M
5 LIM'S SPHERE L Moy J Shankar

1

  (5 gr.a.g Snippetson - Moving by Desert Style)  
4 Fantastic Eclipse F Maynard KC Wong

2

3 Symbol Of Courage R Lines L De Souza

3

10 D'Great Love R Lines J Low

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1100M
10 BRINGER OF WAR  S Edwards CK Khaw

1

  (6 br.nz.m Burgundy - Eclectic Heights by Keeper)  
3 Lim's Pershing S Dunderdale J Low

2

1 Dazzling Speed F Maynard L De Souza

3

2 Hello Boss L Moy Y Aify

4

 

8

CLASSES 2 & 3 - 1100M
3 NOVA FALCON SY Lim S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b.nz.g Falkirk - Holly by Golan)  
10 Why Not F Maynard J Low

2

4 Splendor L Moy S Uzair

3

2 Desire Sky R Lines CC Foo

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1300M
4 GOD HELPS ME R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (7 br.a.g Congrats - Myalla Gold by Show A Heart)  
2 High Council C Leck A Suriya

2

5 Chino Dinero WC Lim M Lukman

3

10 Semantan Prince S Dunderdale J De Souza

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 TRINITY GENERAL SY Lim SU Lim

1

  (4 b/br.a.h My Admiration - Double Fun by Dubleo)  
7 Song Of Spring C Leck N Varmah

2

9 Panca Delima AB Abdullah J Shankar

3

5 Fighting Warrior S Dunderdale J Low

4

 

11

CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 WATCH THE THRONE HY Cheng J Low

1

  (5 b.nz.g Pins - Maxmara by O'Reilly)  
1 Nova Ranger SY Lim S Ruzaini

2

4 Thank You Boss L Moy S Uzair

3

2 Conflight AB Abdullah J Shankar

4

 

12

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 BROKE IN LONDON C Leck AK Lim

1

  (5 b.a.m Domesday - Silver Springs by Exceed And Excel)  
9 Trumps Up L Moy J Shankar

2

7 D'Great Song R Lines KC Wong

3

3 King Force WC Lim M Lukman

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.