The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Watch The Throne stays unbeaten

KUALA LUMPUR:  Sep 19, 2020

 

WATCH THE THRONE maintained his unbeaten record with a gutsy display in a combined Classes 2 & 3 event over 1300m at Sungi Besi here today.

After running away with his last three wins, the Pins gelding was installed odds-on favourite but he had to work really hard for his fourth consecutive win today.

The second favourite TRINITY GENERAL set a scorching pace and was several lengths clear in the running and into the home stretch. The early effort soon took its toll.

TRINITY GENERAL began to drift out under pressure in the final 150m and WATCH THE THRONE picked him up with every stride and got up close home to win by half a length.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 MAPLE RISING KP Hoy AK Lim

1

  (4 b.ir.g Holy Roman Emperor - Lady Mandy by Teofilo)  
10 Dragonite HY Cheng J De Souza

2

7 Musang King SY Lim R Shafiq

3

9 Emperor Warrior WC Lim Y Aify

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 BANGALORE C Leck A Suriya

1

  (4 b.a.m Ruwi - Lonny by Lonhro)  
4 Zilfikar M Sukri Y Aify

2

10 Smart Master SY Lim SU Lim

3

9 Elite Rocket BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M
3 BUFFALO SOLDIER SY Lim C Goon

1

  (7 b/br.nz.g Battle Paint - Miss Pirouette by Woodman)  
5 O'What A Feeling L Moy S Uzair

2

8 Sha Na Na MW Teh J Daniel

3

10 JJ Star S Siva CK Khaw

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1600M
5 GRAND KNIGHT SY Lim S Ruzaini

1

  (6 br.nz.g Sufficient - Sabio Lass by Carnegie)  
2 Gassur AB Abdullah Y Aify

2

3 Presto C Leck K Pavinthran

3

7 First Light R Lines L De Souza

4

 

5

CLASSES 2 & 3 - 1300M
1 METIER STAR R Lines L De Souza

1

  (8 br.a.g Stryker - Unblemished by Danzero)  
3 Radical Force AB Abdullah J Shankar

2

4 Trinity Grace SY Lim SU Lim

3

8 Thank You Boss L Moy S Uzair

4

 

6

CLASSES 2 & 3 - 1300M
6 WATCH THE THRONE HY Cheng J Low

1

  (5 b.nz.g Pins - Maxmare by O'Reilly)  
7 Hello Boss L Moy J Shankar

2

5 Trinity General SY Lim SU Lim

3

9 Blue Danube F Maynard R Rueven

4

 

7

MAIDEN - 1300M
1 ISFAHAN AB Abdullah J Shankar

1

  (4 b.ir.g Casamento - Mia Madonna by Motivator)  
2 Global Army M Sukri S Ruzaini

2

9 Trinity Tarzan SY Lim SU Lim

3

7 Stay Sound C Leck N Varmah

4

 

8

CLASSES 2 & 3 - 1300M
4 ALJAWHRA AB Abdullah J Shankar

1

  (5 b.a.m Reward For Effort - Eugenie Blue by Fasliyev)  
7 Splendor L Moy S Uzair

2

8 Limitless Stout SY Lim HS Gill

3

3 Captain Jazz C Leck AK Lim

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1600M
8 NEVERTHELESS S Siva AK Lim

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - La Panthere by Generous)  
10 Mr Paulandre S Edwards CK Khaw

2

2 Star Invincible R Lines S Ruzaini

3

9 Tarzan L Moy S Uzair

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 ORION R Lines KC Wong

1

  (10 br.nz.g O'Reilly - Tonic by Blues Traveller)  
5 Washington S Dunderdale AK Lim

2

2 Kyo R Lines J De Souza

3

9 Winning War SY Lim J Daniel

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.