The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Coming Through rising up the ranks

SINGAPORE:  Feb , 2020

 
COMING THROUGH (inside) gets the better of NATIONALITY - SNTC photo
 

A late comer to the scene, COMING THROUGH is living up to his name in a very brief career so far.

The son of El Hermano cost just NZ$10,000 as a yearling and began racing only after he turned four last August.

COMING THROUGH made an instant impact with a win in Open Maiden and after two subsequent unplaced runs, has gone on to win three of his last four starts.

Ridden by Louis-Philippe Beuzelin, he was well back in the early running but managed to sneak home in between runners in the final 200m to win by a head in the Class 3 - 1200m sprint on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

"He showed a lot of fight, a lot of heart, tonight," said trainer Desmond Koh. "The pace was quick, if it was any slower, he would probably have needed more distance. He loves the polytrack and Iíll stick to such races for now."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 HERO STAR D Meagher T Rehaizat

1

  (6 b.a.g Magic Albert - Bella Cassani by Testa Rossa)  
2 Pioneer Seven ZL Mok R Maia

2

9 Kranji Gold R Le Grange T Krisna

3

12 Super Win HW Tan J van der Merwe

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN, DIV 2 (WFA) - 1200M
11 KNIGHT LOVE M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (3 b.am.g Shanghai Bobby - Amazing Littlelady by Unbridled's Song)
9 Kharisma S Gray J Powell

2

10 Lady Fast D Koh R Maia

3

3 Mercurial Turn M Clements WH Kok

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 GOLDEN DASH R Le Grange  R Maia

1

  (3 br.arg.g Suggestive Boy - Heda by Freud)  
2 Bright Almighty KY Young M Lerner

2

3 Wonderful Knight D Meagher CS Chin

3

6 Basilisk L Khoo J See

4

 

4

RESTRICTED MADEIN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1200M
1 QIJI DIAMOND D Logan V Duric

1

  (3 b/br.a.g Kuroshio - Loma Diamonds by Artie Schiller)  
8 Shepherd's Hymn M Clements L Beuzelin

2

7 Rocket Pegasus C Brown M Rodd

3

3 Fountain Of Fame J Peters J Powell

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 KUBERA'S CHIEF L Khoo A Collett

1

  (6 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Christmas Eve by More Than Ready)  
5 Ma Bao Bao J Peters D Moor

2

9 Excellent Moon H Takaoka T Krisna

3

3 Dee Mak Mak M Walker V Duric

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1600M
7 MR EXCHEQUER S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (6 b.nz.g Savabeel - Apollo Treasure by Apollo)  
9 Iron Ruler M Clements L Beuzelin

2

10 Leatherhead R Le Grange J van der Merwe

3

2 Sun King DL Freedman WH Kok

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
5 HELUSHKA HW Tan M Zaki

1

  (4 b.e.g Toronado - Fugnina by Hurricane Run)  
6 Lim's Rhythm M Walker V Duric

2

1 Codigos R Le Grange M Rodd

3

2 Sportscaster M Walker WH Kok

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
11 COMING THROUGH D Koh L Beuzelin

1

  (4 b.nz.g El Hermano - Triona by Traditionally)  
12 Nationality DL Freedman R Iskandar

2

2 Beau Geste M Walker J van der Merwe

3

8 Hugo S Gray J Powell

4

 

9

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 MY BIG BOSS DL Freedman J van der Merwe

1

  (4 b.a.g Smart Missile - County Mayo by Grand Slam)  
10 Resolution M Clements A Collett

2

3 Mig Pierro J Tan M Lerner

3

1 Limited Edition J Ong V Duric

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.