The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Bold Thruster powers to fourth Group win

SINGAPORE:  Jan 26, 2020

 
BOLD THRUSTER (inside) holds off GRAND KOONTA to win the Fortune
Bowl
- SNTC photo
 

BOLD THRUSTER picked up his fourth Group 3 win when he carved out a narrow win in the Fortune Bowl over 1400m at Kranji here today.

The son of Turffontein wound up an impressive season in 2018 during which he won four of six starts with victory in the Saas Fee Stakes.

BOLD THRUSTER went on to win his first two starts of 2019 with victories in the Three-Year-Old Sprint and the Rocket Man Sprint.

The four-year-old came from last, after a bad start, to finish third to NOWYOUSEE in the New Year Cup over 1200m on Jan 1. Today, he jumped well from his wide barrier (14) to sit second early before taking the lead at the 950m.

His early effort nearly took a toll on him but BOLD THRUSTER had just enough left in the tank to fence off GRAND KOONTA to win by a head.

"It was a big effort for him to get the trip, to lead for the first time over 1400m. He looked like a beaten horse halfway up the straight, but it was a gutsy effort for him to bounce back," said trainer Michael Clements. "We always knew he was a quality horse, but a lot depended on his jump and whether he gets the seven furlongs. Everything went well today."

BOLD THRUSTER has won eight of his 15 starts. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

YEAR OF THE RAT STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 MY BOSS ZL Mok WH Kok

1

(4 b.nz.g Rock 'N' Pop - Be Fabulous by Pins)
1 Heart Of Courage M Walker R Woodworth

2

5 Hero Star D Meagher CS Chin 2
6 Wonderful Era L Dragon J Powell

4

  **Dead-Heat for 2nd      
 

2

PROSPERITY STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 SIAM ROYAL ORCHID M Clements WH Kok

1

(4 br.a.g Shamus Award - Chaotic by King Of Kings)
6 Yulong Green R Le Grange V Duric

2

9 Clarton Treasure KS Tan D Moor

3

8 Dream Comes True CT Kuah M Nizar

4

 

3

ABUNDANCE STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1600M
4 DREAMER LEGEND J Ong N Zyrul

1

(8 ch.nz.g Any Suggestion - Digital Image by Pins)
5 Hidden Promise M Walker R Woodworth

2

8 Millennium's Rule S Gray V Duric

3

10 Sun Spear D Koh P Moloney

4

 

4

GOOD LUCK STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
5 INHERIT M Walker V Duric

1

(4 b.a.g Pierro - In The Future by Redout's Choice)
3 Made In Russia DL Freedman R Maia

2

6 Magnificent Gold C Brown M Rodd

3

2 Restrained R Le Grange R Munger

4

 

5

GONG XI FAI CAI STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 MAJULAH J Ong N Zyrul

1

(6 b.nz.g Postponed - Ready And Able by More Than Ready)
4 Spur Me On KS Tan WH Kok

2

1 Super Emperor HW Tan R Maia

3

3 Dee Mak Mak M Walker V Duric

4

 

6

WINDFALL STAKES
NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
8 MR MALEK DL Freedman V Duric

1

(3 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Tina by Danasinga)
6 Buuraq M Clements D Moor

2

1 Afalonhro M Walker R Woodworth

3

9 The Wild Bunch J Ong N Zyrul

4

 

7

MACAU JOCKEY CLUB TROPHY
KRANJI STAKES B (SW) - 1600M
10 THREEANDFOURPENCE C Brown M Rodd

1

(5 b.am.g War Front - Liscanna by Sadler's Wells)
9 Augustus M Walker J van der Merwe

2

12 Vittoria Perfetta M Clements V Duric

3

13 Centenary Diamond C Brown R Munger

4

 

8

JOY AND HAPPINESS STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
7 ROCKET STAR R Le Grange V Duric

1

(3 ch.z.g Star Witness - Tragic Moment by Pivotal)
1 Sun King DL Freedman P Moloney

2

12 Street Party J Peters A Collett

3

10 Leatherhead R Le Grange R Munger

4

 

9

FORTUNE BOWL
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 (CW) - 1400M
3 BOLD THRUSTER M Clements V Duric

1

(4 blk.a.g Turffontein - Aelia Capitolina by Elusive City)
8 Grand Koonta J Peters A Collett

2

2 Countofmontecristo M Clements M Rodd

3

11 Sacred Croix M Walker R Woodworth

4

 

10

SUCCESS STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 BEAU GESTE M Walker K Hakim

1

(5 b.a.g Street Cry - Haut Ton by Redoute's Choice)
2 Limited Edition J Ong V Duric

2

4 Wind Of Liberty H Takaoka M Lerner

3

9 Golden Dash R Le Grange R Munger

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.