The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Bold Thruster cruises to fifth Group 3 win

SINGAPORE:  Feb 29, 2020

 
BOLD THRUSTER holds off TOP KNIGHT to win the Silver Bowl - SNTC photo
 

BOLD THRUSTER picked up his fifth Group 3 success when he overcame a wide draw to win the Silver Bowl over 1400m at Kranji here today, after winning the Saas Fee Stakes (1200m) in 2018, the Singapore Three-Year-Old Sprint (1200m) and Rocket Man Sprint (1200m) last year and the Fortune Bowl (1400m) in January.

But the Australian gelding will not be going for the second leg (Stewards' Cup, 1400m) and third leg (Singapore Derby (1800m) of the Four-Year-Old Challenge but instead set for the Lion City Cup (1200m) in May.

His stablemates TOP KNIGHT and SIAM BLUE VANDA will probably go for the two longer races after coming from behind to finish second and third respectively. The former won the Singapore Guineas (1600m) last year.

BOLD THRUSTER, who started favourite in the Silver Bowl, made his way to the front after travelling 400m today and never surrender after that, winning by half a length to give Louis-Philippe Beuzelin his second group win after the Chairman's Trophy last month.

"Today, he jumped out nicely, but I was a bit worried when the pace was quicker than I anticipated, "said Beuzelin. "I was trapped three to four deep and a bit in no manís land. But luckily, I was able to get the fence and he was breathing very well from that point onwards."

BOLD THRUSTER has now won nine of his 16 starts. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

WHAT'S NEW 2019 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 OVERCOMING J Peters M Rodd

1

(5 b.ir.g Kodiac - Causeway Charm by Giant's Causway)
3 Miss Michelle J Ong S Noh

2

7 Red Glow D Meagher S Shafrizal

3

1 High Street J Saimee F Yusoff

4

 

2

ELITE INVINCIBLE 2018 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN(WFA), DIV 2 - 1200M
3 WAR PRIDE J Ong J Powell

1

(3 b.nz.g Tavistock - Hasta La Brahma by Darci Brahma)
7 In All His Glory C Brown M Rodd

2

4 Pattaya M Clements V Duric

3

1 Yitai Loyalty J Peters D Moor

4

 

3

ALIBI 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)
4 BILLY BRITAIN S Gray WH Kok

1

(10 br.nz.g One Cool Cat - Zatiger by Zabeel)
5 Leatherhead R Le Grange R Munger

2

1 Athletica S Baertschiger M Kellady

3

6 Pakatan Warrior J Tan R Woodworth

4

 

4

WELL DONE 2016 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
12 FEROCIOUS KY Young R Maia

1

(5 b.a.g Sebring - Wynnstay Avenue by Fastnet Rock)
5 Magnum Force M Clements WH Kok

2

1 One World D Kok S Noh

3

6 Majestic D Kok CC Wong

4

 

5

WAR AFFAIR 2015 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES A (SW) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
5 MY DREAMLINER KY Young R Woodworth

1

(4 b.a.g Dream Ahead - Fly To The Moon by Mutawaajid)
2 Zac Kasa C Brown M Rodd

2

1 Skywalk J Peters V Duric

3

4 Excelling DL Freedman WH Kok

4

 

6

SPALATO 2014 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
2 MR MALEK DL Freedman J Powell

1

(3 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Tina by Danasinga)
3 Trapio M Clements L Beuzelin

2

9 Kimitonara S Burridge WH Kok

3

4 Lord O'Reilly L Khoo K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

7

SUPER EASY 2013 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1200M
2 SIAM WARRIOR J Peters V Duric

1

(4 b.nz.g Echoes Of Heaven - I'm A Wag by Lahib)
4 Inferno C Brown M Rodd

2

10 Dinghu Mountain S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

3

7 Surge L Dragon J Powell

4

 

8

ATO 2012 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 2000M
10 GOLD COMPANY C Brown A Collett

1

(5 b.ir.g Fast Company - Sawahill by Fiktat)
12 Iron Fist H Takaoka CC Wong

2

4 Blue Chip S Gray V Duric

3

7 Glorious Victory D Logan R Maia

4

 

9

SILVER BOWL
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 (4YO, SW) - 1400M
1 BOLD THRUSTER M Clements L Beuzelin

1

(4 blik.a.g Turffontein - Aelia Capitolina by Elusive City)
2 Top Knight M Clements V Duric

2

4 Siam Blue Vanda M Clements D Moor

3

5 Surpass Natural L Dragon J Powell

4

 

10

SPEEDY BABY 2011 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
9 BUURAQ M Clements D Moor

1

(3 b.nz.g Sweet Orange - Miss Annaliese by Don Eduardo)
11 Black Quail M Walker K Hakim

2

1 Chalaza S Burridge M Rodd

3

13 Hotshots Slam S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.