The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  General Cheng gives Tiang winning comeback

PENANG:  Feb 1, 2020

 

Unplaced in five starts in Singapore, GENERAL CHENG made a winning debut in Malaysia and gave trainer Tiang Kim Choi his first win in his comeback.

Tiang last trained in 2012 with he saddled 8 winners. He was one of the prominent trainers in Malaysia in the previous decade and his best horse he handled was OPPOSING FORCE who won the Selangor Gold Cup in 2004, the Perak Derby and Piala Emas Sultan Selangor in 2005.

GENERAL CHENG was transferred to Tiang last November when the trainer regained his licence.

Ridden by Jackie Chuah, the four-year-old was well-backed despite his lack of form in Singapore and repaid the faith of his backers with a 3 1/4-length win in a Class 5 - 1400m handicap.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 ASIAN JET P Lee R Rueven

1

  (6 b.am.h Gemologist - Lemon Pop Lassie by Lemon Drop Kid)  
10 Satellite Turbo HS Lim CK Khaw

2

7 Equally Optimistic CW Robert CT Lee

3

4 Anak Warrior S Edwards Z Khairil

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 POWER EXPRESS K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (5 b.nz.g Buffalo Man - Volique by Volksraad)  
1 One More Achiever K Coetzee CT Lee

2

7 Magical Talent R Lines WW Cheah

3

12 Mighty Phoenix MP Thwaites I Firdzeriel

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 GENERAL CHENG KC Tiang J Chuah

1

  (4 gr.a.g Pitleco - Dancing Feet by Middle Kingdom)  
11 Highland Falcon I Ismadi S Hafis

2

12 One O Nine E Breukelen S Saddam

3

5 Overseer S Hamilton S Anandan

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1400M
11 PHAN NEE STAR E Breukelen S Hafis

1

  (5 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Summer Nymph by Danske)  
4 General Qin KC Tiang HK Cheng

2

6 Hallelujah B Ng Z Khairil

3

5 Mystical Star CW Robert CK Khaw

4

 

5

BANDED 38-61 (SW) - 1700M
4 TONGARIRO CW Robert HK Cheng

1

  (9 gr.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Feel by Zabeel)  
5 Ordos Legend K Coetzee HS Gill

2

7 Moonshine Mistress S Edwards Z Khairil

3

3 Mr David S Cook SU Lim

4

 

6

THE GOODWOOD RACEHORSE OWNERS GROUP STAKES
BANDED 62-89 (SW) - 1300M
13 GOLDEN TYCOON HS Lim SS Vanan

1

(5 ch.nz.g Pins - Paris Carver by Fast 'N' Famous)
5 Desire Sky R Lines WW Cheah

2

7 Buenos Aires S Dunderdale R Shafiq

3

11 Aragorn CW Rovert M Ganeesh

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 WINGED FOOT R Lines R Shafig

1

  (7 b.a.g Hard Spun - Blue Royalty by Bluebird)  
8 Doctor Ginger K Coetzee HS Gill

2

1 Supreme Star SY Lim M Ganeesh

3

2 Diamond Set S Hamilton S Salee

4

 

8

CLASS 8 - 1200M
6 DYNAMIC EAGLE SY Lim M Ganeesh

1

  (6 b.nz.g Showasing - Spanish Fling by Iglesia)  
4 World Harmony K Coetzee S Saddam

2

2 Julius Caesar K Coetzee S Anandan

3

1 Unchained Melody HS Lim CC Foo

4

 

9

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M
1 D'GREAT CHANCE S Hamilton R Rueven

1

  (4 b.a.g Testa Rossa - Lannaki by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
2 Comecatchme P Lee SS Vanan

2

9 Swiss Roll E Breukelen S Hafis

3

10 Gold Seal CW Robert CT Lee

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.