The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Improving Golden Tycoon lands double

IPOH:  Feb 23, 2020

 

GOLDEN TYCOON landed his most important win yet in the Enrich Stakes A event over 1200m here today to complete a double for the new season.

The Pins gelding has picked up six wins since starting his career in late 2018 but his form has raised a notch this year.

Early this month, GOLDEN TYCOON collected his first silverware when he captured the Goodwood Racehorse Owners Group Stakes, a Banded 62-89 race over 1300m in Penang.

The five-year-old followed it up with a gutsy display today. First to break, he allowed LAUS DEO to take over the running and stuck to the rails in second spot.

LAUS DEO set a brisk and held on to his advantage till the final 100m before GOLDEN TYCOON pounced on him to win by 3/4 length. It was his sixth win in 15 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 4 - 1100M STR
1 ORIENTAL SPIRIT S Edwards CK Khaw

1

  (9 b.a.g Host - Alicia Rose by Last Tycoon)  
3 Provocateur MP Thwaites J De Souza

2

5 Frankly My Dear K Coetzee S Anandan

3

4 D'Great Pride BT Lim HK Cheng

4

 

2

CLASS 4 - 1100M STR
1 CERDAN S Edwards CK Khaw

1

  (7 ch.a.g Danewin - Folie D'Amour by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
6 So On B Ng K Eirwan

2

7 Always D'Great K Coetzee J De Souza

3

12 Zac Ace S Hamilton HK Cheng

4

 

3

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
9 GOLDEN TYCOON HS Lim P Haris

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Pins - Paris Carver by Fast 'N' Famous)  
2 Laus Deo K Coetzee R Rueven

2

6 Star Genius K Coetzee J Daniel

3

1 Mr Nevermind E Breukelen S Hafis

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 SANGKURIANG S Shanmugam WK Yan

1

  (6 b.a.g Anacheeva - Sly Ruby by Rubiton)  
10 Quasar P Lee P Mogun

2

3 Calm And Tranqual R Lines CK Khaw

3

2 Roses For Me K Coetzee KC Wong

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 ALASAMO KF Wong CT Lee

1

  (9 b.nz.g Alamosa - Mumbai by Lord Ballina)  
4 Nova Phoenix SY Lim CK Khaw

2

5 Ball And Chain S Shanmugam A Azizi

3

9 Asian Jet P Lee R Rueven

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1800M
6 POLO MASTER P Lee R Rueven

1

  (10 ch.a.g Show A Heart - Neon by Fantastic Light)  
7 Lightning Hero C Leck CK Khaw

2

5 Top Turf S Shanmugam SN Shiva

3

8 Relic Warrior MP Thwaites P Mogun

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1400M
3 NORTHERN KNIGHT PS Kumaran P Haris

1

  (8 b.nz.g Sir Percy - Pesky by Paris Opera)  
5 D'Great Chance S Hamilton J De Souza

2

4 Aussie Eagle S Siva CK Khaw

3

6 Introit F Maynard L De Souza

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
9 VOYAGER SY Lim CK Khaw

1

  (7 b.a.g Viscount - Mimicry by Bellotto)  
3 Awatere S Hamilton L De Souza

2

8 Nevertheless S Siva J Daniel

3

7 King Power  P Lee CK Tan

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1000M
3 PERFECT RUN R Lines L De Souza

1

  (7 b.a.h Oratorio (IRE) - Country Kate by Bureaucracy)  
6 Speedy Amiga PK Leong KC Wong

2

8 Comecatchme P Lee SS Vavan

3

2 Happy Start C Leck J De Souza

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.