The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Violet shows winning colours for hat-trick

KUALA LUMPUR:  Aug 8, 2020

 

Even with the retirement of Chong Keng Leong, VIOLET has continued to show his winning colours under new trainer Shane Ellis this season.

The Australian gelding completed a hat-trick under the Kiwi when he fought his way to a narrow win in the Supreme A set-weight event over 1300m at Sungei Besi here today, his first start after a change of name from PLATINUM LIFE.

VIOLET won six of 14 starts under Chong who bought him for A$43,000 as a yearling.

HAKUNA MATATA, who finished down the field in his first three starts, beating only one home over 1100m last week, showed vast improvement to win a 1300m event to pay RM199.

The Australian gelding raced for two seasons in Australia for three wins and three placings.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 WOW L Moy S Uzair

1

  (9 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Rockelle by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
2 Gordon G R Lines J De Souza

2

4 Jeffrey S Edwards AR Aiman

3

6 Trinity Tarzan SY Lim SU Lim

4

 

2

CLASS 4 - 1100M
4 CHINESE TEA C Leck HS Gill

1

  (5 b.a.g Magnus - Forewarning by Magic Albert)  
8 Mon Energy F Maynard SU Lim

2

6 Powerful Fighter R Lines L De Souza

3

3 Jabbar AB Abdullah J Shankar

4

 

3

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
11 KASWAR M Sukri Y Aify

1

  (3 br.e.c Brazen Beau - Break Time by Dansili)  
7 Leopard Eclipse F Maynard J De Souza

2

8 Magic Eclipse F Maynard AK Lim

3

6 Fantastic Eclipse F Maynard S Ruzaini

4

 

4

CLASS 3 - 1200M
5 LIMITLESS STOUT SY Lim R Shafiq

1

  (5 ch.a.m Stryker - Spring Falls by Giant's Causeway)  
3 Lim's Evolution BT Lim SU Lim

2

1 D'Great Boss S Dunderdale J De Souza

3

6 Magic Seventy Two BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

5

MAX TWO STAKES (SW) - 1300M
6 WATCH THE THRONE HY Cheng J Low

1

  (5 b.nz.g Pins - Maxmara by O'Reilly)  
1 Semantan Prince S Dunderdale Z Zuriman

2

2 Baadshah L Moy J Shankar

3

4 Cuban Heel M Sukri S Ruzaini

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1300M
1 HAKUNA MATATA  BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 br.a.g Denman - Forty Winks by Iglesia)  
4 I Am The Boss S Siva S Zulfikri

2

11 Value Of Justice F Maynard A Najib

3

2 Fighting Warrior S Dunderdale J Low

4

 

7

SUPREME A (SW) - 1300M
7 VIOLET S Ellis R Rueven

1

  (5 b.a.g Mint Lane - Wings Of Alice by Testa Rossa)  
8 Be Safe SY Lim J Daniel

2

5 Stick Seeker L Moy S Uzair

3

2 Showboy AB Abdullah S Ruzaini

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1700M
9 HENG KINGDOM HY Cheng J Low

1

  (6 ch.a.g Animal Kingdom - Pauline De Lago by Encosta De Lago)  
3 High Tensile SY Lim L De Souza

2

6 Nevertheless S Siva AK Lim

3

1 Keng Mak Mak HP Hoy CK Khaw

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1700M
10 VERGLATICA C Leck A Suriya

1

  (10 gr.ir.g Verglas - Soxy Doxy by Hawk Wing)  
2 Mr Connery R Lines L De Souza

2

3 Silent Prince C Leck SU Lim

3

6 First Success S Dunderdale J Shankar

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 TRINITY REVIVAL SY Lim SU Lim

1

  (7 b.nz.m Alamosa - Falaniella by Faltaat)  
6 Gold Power S Siva J De Souza

2

5 Orion R Lines CK Khaw

3

3 Sha Na Na MW Teh J Daniel

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.