The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  War Dragon on the rampage again

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jan 20, 2020

 

WAR DRAGON bounced back to form after taking a four-month break in the second half of last year to win the Supreme A set-weight event over 1200m at Sungei Besi here today.

In a three-way photo finish, the Battle Paint gelding beat the odds-on favourite AFFLECK by a head with another nose to SHOWBOY.

After winning four races in the space of five starts from late 2018 to the middle of last year, WAR DRAGON was pitted against the best, finished third to VOLCANIC GENERAL in the Perak Gold Vase and fifth to HATTA in the Penang Sprint Trophy.

WAR DRAGON returned from his let-up with a third-place behind SHOWBOY last month, turning the tables on the latter today.

It is worth nothing that WAR DRAGON's dam is a half-sister to ZIRNA, winner of seven races in New Zealand and Singapore including the Group 1 New Zealand Thoroughbred Stakes, the Singapore Gold Cup and Raffles Cup. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 JUST DUIT PS Kumaran S Rosmizan

1

  (9 b.a.g King Cugat - Carina by Rory's Jester)  
1 Mirotic T Asogan CK Khaw

2

4 French Vintage C Leck A Suriya

3

6 Good Vibrations R Lines L De Souza

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 HYDRANT C Leck CK Khaw

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Haradasun - Creme Glacee by Dane Shadow)  
2 Trinity Flying MW Teh A Zaimuddin

2

11 Will Be Better WC Lim AK Lim

3

9 Believe It Or Not SY Lim SU Lim

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 KING COBRA S Ellis AK Lim

1

  (5 b.nz.g Niagara - Brishka by Ishiguru)  
2 Perfect Run R Lines WW Cheah

2

11 Union Jac BT Lim A Zaimuddin

3

7 Classic King K Coetzee S Rosmizan

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 SATELLITE KINGDOM S Ellis AK Lim

1

  (6 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Kiwi Park by Thorn Park)  
7 D'Great Rich R Lines KC Wong

2

2 Star Invincible S Dunderdale CK Khaw

3

8 Luke Man C Leck R Rueven

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1200M
7 INNIMINYMINEMOW BT Lim C Goon

1

  (6 b/br.a.g I Am Invincible - Magdalena by Snaadee)  
2 Terms Of Reference S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

10 Sena Fortythree BT Lim HS Gill

3

6 Dazzling Speed Maynard M Akmanani

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 D'GREAT SUPREME Maynard J Low

1

  (5 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Bronte Walk by Redoute's Choice)  
11 Khudawand SB Tan R Shafiq

2

5 Mr Wolff L Moy S Uzair

3

2 Super Line PS Kumaran HS Gill

4

 

7

SUPREME A (SW) - 1200M
9 WAR DRAGON L Moy KC Wong

1

  (5 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Jabot by Green Perfume)  
1 Affleck S Ellis R Rueven

2

2 Showboy AB Abdullah J De Souza

3

8 Stick Seeker L Moy S Uzair

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 BE SAFE SY Lim L De Souza

1

  (6 b.a.g Court Command - Brazilian Princess by Captain Rio)  
6 Xena S Edwards S Rosmizan

2

5 Wahash S Dunderdale R Shafiq

3

10 Warrior King S Ellis S Salee

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1400M
8 HENG KINGDOM SB Tan R Shafiq

1

  (5 ch.a.g Animal Kingdom - Pauline De Lago by Encosta De Lago)  
4 Maidanz Beauty C Leck A Suriya

2

1 Baadshah L Moy S Uzair

3

7 Moonshine Mistress S Edwards AR Aiman

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 SHENBAO S Edwards AK Lim

1

  (5 b.nz.m Pour Moi - Excuse O' by No Excuse Needed)  
3 Rainbow Fish R Lines HK Cheng

2

7 Colorado Prince Wong S Rosmizan

3

4 William King C Leck HS Gill

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.